Mid-Week Report: Bolles & Pine Crest Pre-Season Meets Provide Bright Outlook For 2018



If pre-season meets are any indication of how the season is going to be then we're off to a good start. The Pine Crest Pre-Season Meet saw four girls run under 5:20 headlined by Tsion Yared's 5:04.98. North at the Bolles Pre-Season Meet we saw very impressive performances in the track and the field. We break it all down in our Mid-Week Report.

Indian Rocks Christian Middle School Meet

Indian Rocks Christian Track Largo, FL
Feb 6, 2018
768 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (17)
1600m F 1 1st 5:55.12 Jasmine Hernandez Northside Christian
1600m F 1 2nd 5:56.09 Gia Palacios Bell Creek Academy Middle School
1600m F 1 3rd 5:59.25 Gretchen Caswell Lakeland Christian School
SMR8 F 2 1st 2:12.79 Northside Christian
SMR8 F 2 2nd 2:17.99 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) MS/HS
SMR8 F 2 3rd 2:22.93 Lakeland Christian School
SMR8 F 2 4th 2:23.15 Shorecrest Prep
SMR8 F 1 5th 2:25.12 Sacred Heart Catholic School
SMR8 F 1 6th 2:25.87 Keswick Christian
SMR8 F 1 7th 2:26.87 Cambridge (Christian) School
SMR8 F 1 8th 2:27.74 Indian Rocks Christian
SMR8 F 2 10th 2:31.70 Pinellas Prep
SMR8 F 2 11th 2:32.65 Bell Creek Academy Middle School
HJ F 1 1st 4-6 Chloe Battaglia St. Petersburg Christian School
D F 1 1st 111-4 Johntavia Shaw Safety Harbor MS
S F 1 1st 41-1 Johntavia Shaw Safety Harbor MS
S F 1 2nd 32-0 Trinity Goslin Mt Moriah Christian Fundamental Academy

Bolles Preseason Mini Meet

Bolles HS Track Jacksonville, FL
Feb 8, 2018
670 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (7)
200m F 1 1st 24.92 Mone't Bowen Bolles HS
800m F 1 1st 2:20.09 Grace Blair Oak Hall School
800m F 1 2nd 2:22.81 Rachel Shapiro Bolles HS
1600m F 1 1st 5:18.67 Maeve O'Riordan Bolles HS
100H F 1 1st 14.69 Mone't Bowen Bolles HS
PV F 1 1st 12-3.5 Laine Roberts Bolles HS
PV F 1 2nd 9-8 Caroline Johnston Episcopal School of Jacksonville
Boys (7)
800m F 1 1st 1:56.46 Chase Rivera Bolles HS
800m F 1 2nd 1:57.38 Charles Hicks Bolles HS
800m F 1 3rd 1:58.08 Nathan Jubran Bishop Kenny HS
800m F 1 4th 1:59.63 John Bowers Bolles HS
HJ F 1 1st 6-4.75 Bryson Kirksey Bolles HS
D F 1 1st 148-1 Marshall Gainer Bolles HS
D F 1 2nd 145-5 Dylan Lageman Bolles HS

Pine Crest Pre-Season Meet

Pine Crest High School Track Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Feb 8, 2018
357 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (5)
800m F 1 1st 2:20.66 Tsion Yared Pine Crest HS
1600m F 2 1st 5:04.98 Tsion Yared Pine Crest HS
1600m F 2 2nd 5:11.41 Mahdere Yared Pine Crest HS
1600m F 2 3rd 5:13.01 Amanda Schwartz Pine Crest HS
1600m F 2 4th 5:19.24 Emily Faulhaber Pine Crest HS

Lipham Relays

Indian Rocks Christian Track Largo, FL
Feb 8, 2018
268 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (6)
4x100m F 2 1st 48.89 Admiral Farragut Academy
SMR8 F 2 1st 1:54.27 Admiral Farragut Academy
SMR8 F 2 2nd 1:54.65 Northside Christian
DMR F 1 1st 13:21.10 Osceola HS (Seminole)
LJ F 1 1st 17-1 Chloe Davis Berkeley Prep HS
TJ F 1 1st 35-4 Rhea Thielbar Berkeley Prep HS
Boys (1)
PV F 1 1st 12-8 Blue Bailey Osceola HS (Seminole)

Westminster Academy Varsity PreSeason Meet

Westminster Academy - West Campus Lauderdale Lakes, FL
Feb 8, 2018
226 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
400m F 2 1st 59.36 Sasha Graham Highlands Christian Academy
D F 1 1st 123-1.25 Sydney Blackburn Highlands Christian Academy
Boys (2)
1600m F 1 1st 4:31.28 Ryan Szklany Highlands Christian Academy
3200m F 1 1st 9:57.84 Ryan Szklany Highlands Christian Academy

Cowboy Pre-Season Classic

Gaither High School Tampa, FL
Feb 6, 2018
155 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
100m F 1 1st 11.85 LaSarah Hargrove Gaither HS
100m F 1 2nd 11.96 Makayla Williams Armwood HS
100m F 1 3rd 12.40 Leah Daniel King HS
200m F 1 1st 24.77 LaSarah Hargrove Gaither HS
Boys (6)
100m F 1 1st 10.71 Emanuel Forkouh Chamberlain HS
100m F 3 2nd 10.74 Richard Orsely Armwood HS
1500m F 1 1st 4:10.39 Anthony-Myron Dace King HS
1500m F 1 2nd 4:13.89 Jake Turner Armwood HS
3000m F 1 1st 9:11.09 Jake Turner Armwood HS
4x100m F 1 1st 42.12 Armwood HS

Blue & White - Deltona Intrasquad

Deltona HS Deltona, FL
Feb 8, 2018
132 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

The FTI - Flagler Pinnacle Classic

Flagler Palm Coach HS Track Bunnell, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Articles (1)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Mill Creek Time Trials 2018

Mill Creek Elementary School Kissimmee, FL
Feb 8, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Lake Minneola/Windermere practice meet

Lake Minneola High School Clermont, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Battle for the Gate

Palmetto Ridge High School Naples, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Spruce Creek Time Trials

Spruce Creek High School Port Orange, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Bronco Pre-season opener

Palm Beach Central Wellington, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Astronaut Preseason Classic

Astronaut HS Track Titusville, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

New Tampa Preseason Classic

Wharton HS Tampa, FL
Feb 8, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Park Vista/Spanish River Dual

Park Vista High School Boynton Beach, FL
Feb 8, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Saints Pre-Season Meet

Sandalwood High School Jacksonville, FL
Feb 6, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

BSPK Preseason Classic

Creekside High School St. Johns, FL
Feb 9, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Port St Lucie Preseason

Jaguar Stadium - Pt. St. Lucie HS Pt. St. Lucie, FL
Feb 8, 2018

Elite Performances

No elite performances.
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the Florida 2008 Elite Standards standard.

Comments