Best Of Last Decade: Golden South Boys Sprints/Hurdles

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Click here to register for Flo Golden South (closes Thursday May 25th @ 11:59pm EST)

*Flo Golden South will be streamed live on MileSplit*


Tyree Hill of Georgia went beast mode at the 2012 Golden South Classic running 10.19 in the 100m prelims and closing out the night with a 20.14 in the 200m dash! Those times were the fastest in the country at the time and stand as the best in meet history over the last decade. See who makes the top 50 boys sprint/hurdle performances since 2007. (Photo by Ralph Epifanio)

100 Meter Dash

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 10.19 1.7
GA Coffee
2012
2 10.27 -0.2
FL East Ridge HS
2014
2 10.27 0.9
FL Gibbs HS
2013
4 10.31
FL Jones HS
2013
5 10.34
AL Homewood HS
2011
6 10.35 1.3
AL Thompson
2014
7 10.37 0.9
NC Cherryville
2014
8 10.39 -0.2
FL Piper HS
2014
9 10.44
NC Douglas Byrd
2011
9 10.44 1.7
FL Unattached, FL
2014
11 10.48 1.8
FL Stanton Prep
2014
12 10.49 1.0
FL Charlotte HS
2015
13 10.51 1.5
FL Chamberlain HS
2009
14 10.53 -1.2
MD Meade High School
2008
14 10.53 0.0
FL Boone HS
2012
16 10.55 -0.6
NC Northwest Guilford
2016
17 10.56 1.4
FL West Broward HS
2015
18 10.57 0.9
FL Young Achievers Track Club
2013
19 10.58 1.4
FL Miami Booker T. Washington HS
2014
20 10.61 1.3
FL First Academy (Orlando)
2015
21 10.62 1.5
FL Eastside HS
2009
22 10.65 1.0
FL South Dade Express Track Club
2016
23 10.66 1.0
FL Cocoa HS
2016
24 10.67 0.9
GA Velocity Striders
2014
25 10.69 -0.1
FL Manatee HS
2013
26 10.70 1.0
FL Plantation HS
2015
26 10.70 1.2
FL Paxon School for Advanced Studies
2012
28 10.71 1.0
FL Auburndale HS
2017
28 10.71
LA Loranger
2013
28 10.71 1.2
GA Evans High School
2013
28 10.71
FL Flanagan HS
2012
32 10.72 0.6
FL Star Athletics
2013
33 10.74 NWI
GA Velocity Striders
2013
34 10.75 -0.6
FL Chaminade-Madonna College Prep
2018
34 10.75 1.9
FL Vero Beach HS
2015
36 10.76 3.7
FL Merritt Island HS
2008
37 10.78 1.5
FL Lincoln HS
2015
37 10.78 1.9
FL Apopka HS
2015
37 10.78 NWI
FL Nitro Track Club
2013
40 10.79 -0.2
FL Miramar HS
2018
41 10.80 -0.6
FL Palatka HS
2017
41 10.80 1.9
FL Miami Gardens Xpress Track Club
2019
41 10.80 1.3
FL Episcopal School of Jacksonville
2015
44 10.81 1.5
FL Lakewood HS
2009
44 10.81 1.3
FL Raines HS
2014
46 10.82 -0.2
FL North Florida Speed Track Club
2016
46 10.82 3.7
MS Newton County High School
2009
46 10.82 0.5
FL North Marion HS
2016
49 10.83
FL Lightning Bolt Track Club
2011
50 10.85 1.0
FL Southeast HS
2015
50 10.85 1.0
FL Bishop Moore HS
2015
50 10.85 0.5
FL Santaluces HS
2014
50 10.85 NWI
GA Mill Creek High School
2013

200 Meter Dash

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 20.14 1.8
GA Coffee
2012
2 20.55 0.0
FL Stanton Prep
2014
3 20.77 -0.4
GA Andrew Jackson HS
2008
4 20.78 -1.1
FL Young Achievers Track Club
2013
5 20.81 0.0
FL Gainesville HS
2014
6 20.84 -1.1
FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
2013
7 20.86 -0.6
FL American HS
2019
8 20.88 1.8
FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
2012
9 20.89
AL Homewood HS
2011
10 20.93 0.0
FL East Ridge HS
2014
11 20.98
NC Douglas Byrd
2011
11 20.98 1.4
FL Dr. Phillips HS
2013
13 21.03 0.0
FL Miami Booker T. Washington HS
2014
14 21.06 -0.4
MD Meade High School
2008
15 21.08 1.1
FL Jones HS
2013
15 21.08 1.3
AL Thompson
2014
17 21.13 -0.2
FL Charlotte HS
2015
18 21.25 1.1
FL Sebring HS
2014
19 21.28 0.2
FL Cocoa HS
2016
20 21.31 0.2
FL Plantation HS
2015
21 21.35 1.8
FL Paxon School for Advanced Studies
2012
22 21.37 -1.4
FL Gibbs HS
2013
23 21.38 1.3
FL Piper HS
2014
24 21.40
FL Flanagan HS
2012
25 21.42 0
FL Chamberlain HS
2009
25 21.42 1.3
FL North Marion HS
2016
27 21.43 -0.2
FL Coral Gables HS
2016
27 21.43 1.1
GA Velocity Striders
2014
29 21.45 -0.1
FL Robert E. Lee HS
2009
30 21.46 1.3
FL Gainesville HS
2014
31 21.48 0.0
FL Boone HS
2012
32 21.49 1.3
FL First Academy (Orlando)
2015
33 21.50 1.4
FL Star Athletics
2013
34 21.52
FL West Port HS
2011
35 21.53 0.0
GA Richmond Academy
2017
36 21.55 0.0
FL Cocoa HS
2018
37 21.56 -0.9
FL Gainesville HS
2017
37 21.56 1.8
GA Greenbrier High School
2013
39 21.59 0.2
FL Southeast HS
2015
39 21.59 0.3
GA Velocity Striders
2013
39 21.59 1.5
FL West Broward HS
2015
42 21.66 1.3
AL Oak Mountain HS
2014
43 21.69 NWI
FL Liberty High School
2015
44 21.70 0.2
GA North Cobb High School
2015
45 21.71 0.6
AL Timber Creek HS
2016
45 21.71 0.6
FL Miami Gardens Xpress Track Club
2018
47 21.72 1.5
FL Episcopal School of Jacksonville
2015
48 21.78 1.0
FL Pembroke Pines Charter HS
2012
49 21.79 1.3
FL Fort White HS
2014
50 21.80
FL Royal Palm Beach HS
2011
50 21.80 0.2
FL Boynton Beach HS
2015

400 Meter Dash

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 45.58
TX Mansfield Timberview
2012
2 46.22
FL Everglades HS
2018
3 46.46
FL American HS
2019
4 46.78
FL Miami Northwestern HS
2014
5 46.87
TX Miami Carol City HS
2012
6 46.93
FL American HS
2015
7 46.99
FL Barron Collier HS
2016
8 47.03
FL Suncoast HS
2009
9 47.30
FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
2015
9 47.30
GA Park Vista HS
2012
11 47.47
FL Miramar HS
2014
12 47.48
FL Robert E. Lee HS
2009
12 47.48
FL Lake Brantley HS
2013
14 47.81
NY Newburgh Free Academy
2010
15 47.83
GA Dutchtown High School
2008
15 47.83
GA Mill Creek High School
2013
17 47.84
FL Olympia HS
2016
18 47.96
FL Miami Northwestern HS
2017
19 47.99
FL East Lake HS
2016
20 48.00
TX Miami Gardens Xpress Track Club
2016
21 48.02
FL Creekside HS
2016
22 48.09
AL Hoover
2012
23 48.15
SC North Augusta
2014
24 48.17
NY Newburgh Free Academy
2010
25 48.21
AL Oak Mountain HS
2012
26 48.30
FL North Florida Speed Track Club
2016
26 48.30
FL The King's Academy
2012
28 48.31
GA Southwest Dekalb
2008
29 48.32
FL American HS
2016
29 48.32
FL Young Achievers Track Club
2013
31 48.33
BA Phoenix Track Club (BAH)
2013
32 48.34
SC Summerville
2015
33 48.35
FL Flagler Palm Coast HS
2009
34 48.40
FL East River HS
2012
35 48.41
FL West Orange HS
2012
36 48.58
FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
2013
37 48.62
FL Life Speed Track Club
2013
38 48.69
FL Winter Park HS
2013
39 48.72
FL Bishop Moore HS
2015
40 48.73
PA Mitchell HS
2012
41 48.76
FL Wolfson High School
2009
42 48.77
GA North Gwinnett
2008
42 48.77
AL US. Elite Jrs
2014
44 48.80
FL Nova HS
2016
45 48.82
FL Lake Wales HS
2016
46 48.84
FL Dr. Phillips HS
2013
47 48.87
FL Boyd Anderson HS
2015
48 48.90
FL Flagler Palm Coast HS
2013
49 48.92
MD Meade High School
2008
50 48.93
FL Flagler Palm Coast HS
2013

110 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Wind Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 13.69 1.1
FL Miami Northwestern HS
2010
2 13.80 1.7
FL Northeast HS (Oakland Park)
2017
3 13.86 3.5
FL Lincoln HS
2015
3 13.86 3.3
FL Apopka HS
2012
3 13.86 0.2
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2010
6 13.90 0.8
GA Pace Academy
2014
6 13.90 0.8
FL Chiles HS
2014
8 13.94 0.8
NC Berry, Phillip O.
2016
8 13.94 3.3
FL Park Vista HS
2013
10 13.96 0.4
FL Alonso HS
2013
11 13.99 1.1
FL Lake Brantley HS
2009
11 13.99 2.6
FL Spruce Creek HS
2008
13 14.00
FL Boyd Anderson HS
2012
13 14.00 0.8
FL Paxon School for Advanced Studies
2016
15 14.02 3.3
FL Dwyer HS
2012
16 14.03 2.9
FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
2013
17 14.04 1.8
FL Hallandale HS
2015
18 14.07 1.4
FL Lakewood HS
2013
19 14.08 0.2
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2014
20 14.11 0.8
FL Wekiva HS
2013
21 14.12 1.4
OH Berkeley
2014
22 14.13 2.6
FL Park Vista HS
2008
23 14.15 0.0
FL Raines HS
2014
24 14.21
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2011
24 14.21 3.3
FL Gaither HS
2015
26 14.26
NC Crest
2012
26 14.26
AL B C Rain High School
2011
28 14.29 2.6
MD Meade High School
2008
29 14.30 0.2
FL Breakaway Track Club
2010
29 14.30 0.4
FL Boyd Anderson HS
2014
31 14.32 0.4
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2014
31 14.32 1.2
MS Pearl HS
2012
33 14.39
NC Overhills
2016
33 14.39 0.2
GA Brookwood
2010
35 14.45
FL Admiral Farragut Academy
2012
35 14.45 0.8
FL Lincoln HS
2016
37 14.46 1.7
FL East Lake HS
2015
38 14.47 0.8
FL Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
2014
38 14.47 1.7
FL Merritt Island HS
2012
40 14.50 0.8
MS Meridian High School
2008
41 14.51 0.2
FL Bishop Moore HS
2010
42 14.52 -0.7
FL Paxon School for Advanced Studies
2018
42 14.52 0.0
GA Landmark Christian School
2014
44 14.55 1.8
FL Boyd Anderson HS
2016
45 14.59 -0.7
FL Blanche Ely HS
2016
46 14.60 1.7
SC Stratford
2015
46 14.60 NWI
SC Woodland
2013
48 14.62 0.8
FL Harmony HS
2016
48 14.62 -0.1
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2096
50 14.66 -0.7
FL Lyman HS
2017

300 Meter Hurdles

Rank Time Athlete/Team Grade Meet Date Place
1 38.75
GA Berkmar High School
2014
2 39.20
FL OverTake Track Club
2021
3 39.28
FL Lincoln HS
2016
4 39.57
FL McArthur HS
2016
5 39.58
FL Celebration HS
2014
6 39.84
FL St. Johns Striders
2016
7 40.20
FL Impact Speed Athletics Track Club
2015
8 40.31
FL Gainesville HS
2017
9 40.36
FL Poinciana HS
2014
10 40.70
FL Tru Fit Athletics
2016
11 40.83
FL Homestead Senior HS
2016
12 40.88
MS Pearl HS
2015
13 41.03
FL Florida Elite
2014
14 41.12
FL Sanford Seminole HS
2016
14 41.12
FL Vero Beach HS
2015
16 41.17
FL Oak Ridge HS
2017
17 41.21
GA Marietta Track Club
2017
18 41.36
FL Liberty High School
2014
19 41.40
FL Oviedo HS
2016
20 41.49
FL South Dade Express Track Club
2018
21 41.57
FL Dr. Phillips HS
2014
22 41.61
FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
2015
23 41.83
FL Bolles HS
2015
24 41.86
FL Raines HS
2015
25 41.91
FL Dr. Michael Krop HS
2017
26 41.93
FL Miramar HS
2017
27 41.99
FL Anclote HS
2014
28 42.33
FL Lake Howell HS
2015
29 42.44
GA Velocity Striders
2015
30 42.70
NC Fayetteville Flyers
2015
31 42.82
FL Fort Myers HS
2014
32 42.99
FL Sanford Seminole HS
2015
33 43.07
FL Vero Beach HS
2017
34 43.35
MS Pearl HS
2018
35 43.37
FL South Dade Express Track Club
2018
36 43.50
SC PPG (Peak Performance Gainesville)
2013
37 43.51
FL Osceola HS (Kissimmee)
2016
38 43.61
FL Pure Athletics Competitive Edge
2019
39 43.98
FL Boyd Anderson HS
2014
40 44.00
FL Creekside HS
2018
41 44.66
FL Nease HS
2017
42 44.68
FL Hagerty HS
2013
43 44.74
FL Nease HS
2016
44 45.45
FL Liberty High School
2014
45 45.81
FL Lake Weir HS
2016
46 45.98
FL Vero Beach HS
2017
47 46.03
FL Poinciana HS
2015
48 46.04
GA unattached
2015
49 46.21
FL Freedom HS (Orlando)
2014
50 47.17
FL St. Johns Striders
2017

400 Meter Hurdles

RANKTIMEATHLETE/TEAMGRADEMEET DATEPLACE
151.25
GA Pace Academy
2014
252.40
FL Miami Northwestern HS
2010
352.54
FL Northeast HS (Oakland Park)
2014
452.71
FL Breakaway Track Club
2010
552.76
FL Lake Brantley HS
2009
652.78
FL Lakewood HS
2013
752.81
FL Park Vista HS
2013
852.97
FL Gaither HS
2012
953.08
MS Meridian High School
2008
1053.35
GA Landmark Christian School
2014
1153.46
FL East Lake HS
2015
1253.52
SC Berkeley
2013
1353.63
FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
2016
1453.69
FL Niceville HS
2010
1553.75
FL Highlands Christian Academy
2013
1653.87
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2013
1753.88
BA Star Athletics
2014
1853.90
FL Paxon School for Advanced Studies
2015
1853.90
FL Gaither HS
2015
2053.95
FL Flagler Palm Coast HS
2013
2153.99
MD Meade High School
2008
2254.36
FL Flanagan HS
2011
2254.36
NC Berry, Phillip O.
2016
2454.39
SC Fort Dorchester
2016
2554.48
FL Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
2010
2654.62
SC Stratford
2015
2754.74
FL Miami Northwestern HS
2014
2854.75
FL Palm Beach Lakes HS
2011
2954.79
FL Countryside HS
2011
3054.85
FL Ponte Vedra HS
2012
3154.95
MS Evans HS
2011
3255.07
FL Fast Lane Track Club
2013
3355.11
FL New Smyrna Beach HS
2011
3455.56
NC Douglas Byrd
2015
3555.98
FL Archbishop McCarthy HS
2010
3656.18
FL Freedom HS (Orlando)
2012
3756.30
FL King HS
2010
3856.48
FL Lake Region HS
2014
3956.51
FL Trinity Prep
2017
4056.71
FL Poinciana HS
2014
4156.74
FL Miramar HS
2010
4256.84
FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
2012
4357.15
FL Lake Brantley HS
2014
4457.30
FL Running For Christ
2016
4557.32
FL Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
2010
4657.43
BA Star Athletics
2013
4757.45
FL Timber Creek HS
2015
4857.56
FL American HS
2015
4957.71
BA Phoenix Track Club (BAH)
2013
5057.84
SC Stratford
2015



Comments