2A Track & Field Leaderboard

The postseason is right around the corner for the outdoor track and field season. We know everyone loves some rankings. We decided to break it down by class and see who the leaders in each event were. Want to know who the one to beat is and where you stack up? Take a look. (Rankings are as of 4/10/2013)

Eighth grade Daesha Rogers of American Heritage shows that age is just a number. Rogers who has been running for what seems like forever to most spectators of the sport, has the top times in both the 800 and 1600 meter runs for class 2A.

Girls 2A Leaderboard

 

55 Meter Dash (57) 7.42 Di'Kerria Wilson FL Kathleen HS
60 Meter Dash (42) 7.75 Danielle Phillips FL Rockledge HS
100 Meter Dash (8,202) 11.51 Kali Davis-White FL Boyd Anderson HS
200 Meter Dash (7,872) 23.54w Kaylin Whitney FL Unattached, FL
300 Meter Dash (147) 40.30 Sharrika Barnett FL Oak Ridge HS
400 Meter Dash (6,409) 53.67 Shakima Wimbley FL Dillard HS
600 Meter Dash (158) 1:41.97 Princess Alana Bell FL West Orange HS
800 Meter Run (5,541) 2:11.69 Daesha Rogers FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
1,000 Meter Run (5) 3:22.64 Paige Way FL Flagler Palm Coast HS
1,500 Meter Run (85) 4:49.45 Catherine Blaney FL Belleview HS
1,600 Meter Run (5,372) 4:53.91 Emily Edwards FL Fort Myers HS
One Mile Run (105) 5:25.87 Kaysi Roberts FL West Florida Tech HS
2000 Meter Run (5) 7:38.21 Danielle Traynor FL Vero Beach HS
3,000 Meter Run (46) 10:43.06 Catherine Blaney FL Belleview HS
3,200 Meter Run (2,860) 10:40.30 Bridget Blake FL Dr. Phillips HS
5,000 Meter Run (14) 18:30.04 Emma Rudman FL Fort Walton Beach HS
55 Meter Hurdles (22) 8.86 Tia Smith FL Rockledge HS
60 Meter Hurdles (6) 8.73 Danielle Phillips FL Rockledge HS
100 Meter Hurdles (4,145) 13.73 Johna' Whitaker FL Pine Forest HS
200 Meter Hurdles (31) 29.23 Celia DeVoss FL Astronaut HS
300 Meter Hurdles (4,167) 42.42 Johna' Whitaker FL Pine Forest HS
400 Meter Hurdles (32) 1:05.99 Emily Myslinski FL Bishop Kenny HS
High Jump (2,883) 5-9 Nicole Greene FL Ponte Vedra HS
Long Jump (5,252) 20-5.5p Danielle Phillips FL Rockledge HS
Triple Jump (3,001) 39-9.75 Darrielle McQueen FL North Florida Christian
Pole Vault (1,942) 12-6 Erica Sergeant FL Lake Mary HS
Discus (5,426) 158-4 A Para FL Miramar HS
Hammer Throw (1) 133-6 Rebecca Evans FL Winter Springs HS
Javelin (3) 77-6 Jessie Droogsma FL Gulf Breeze HS
Shot Put (5,743) 45-11.25 Lloydricia Cameron FL Miami Norland HS
Weight Throw (1) 40-1.5 Rebecca Evans FL Winter Springs HS
4x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (38) 1:01.12 Relay Team FL St. Augustine HS
2x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay (8) 34.93 Relay Team FL Dunbar HS
3x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (21) 50.62 Relay Team FL Miami Northwestern HS
4x100 Meter Relay (2,123) 45.80p Relay Team FL Boyd Anderson HS
4x100 Meter Throwers Relay (25) 56.91 Relay Team FL Sarasota Riverview HS
4x100 Yard Relay (1) 1:04.52 Relay Team FL Vero Beach HS
4x200 Meter Relay (305) 1:37.53 Relay Team FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
4x200 Yard Relay (8) 1:51.13 Relay Team FL Viera HS
800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (111) 1:47.29 Relay Team FL Lake Worth HS
1000 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (45) 2:18.01 Relay Team FL Stanton Prep
4x300 Meter Hurdles (1) 4:07.82 Relay Team FL Bishop Moore HS
4x1600 Meter Relay (57) 22:09.71 Relay Team FL Estero HS
4x400 Meter Hurdle Relay (12) 15.66 Relay Team FL Lincoln Park Academy HS
4x400 Meter Relay (1,773) 3:40.74 Relay Team FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
Sprint Medley Relay (100) 4:03.23 Relay Team FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
3200 Meter Distance Medley Relay (7) 11:23.47 Relay Team FL Indian Rocks Christian
4x800 Meter Relay (1,641) 9:15.60 Relay Team FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
4x800 Yard Relay (14) 10:32.87 Relay Team FL Nature Coast Tech
Distance Medley Relay (187) 12:20.79 Relay Team FL St. Thomas Aquinas HS
2,000 Meter Steeplechase (61) 7:37.21 Amber Johnson FL Dr. Phillips HS
Wheelchair Shot Put (3) 12-4 Saxsen Norton FL Belleview HS
200 Meter Wheelchair Race (2) 37.46 Saxsen Norton FL Belleview HS
800 Meter Wheelchair Race (2) 2:48.66 Saxsen Norton FL Belleview HS

 

Jones senior and Florida State signee Levonte Whitfield leads 2A in both the 100 and 200 meter dash.

Boys 2A Leaderboard

55 Meter Dash (20) 6.86 Teodoro Rodriguez FL Rockledge HS
60 Meter Dash (5) 7.28 Shaquem Griffin FL Lakewood HS
100 Meter Dash (1,823) 10.15w Levonte Whitfield FL Jones HS
200 Meter Dash (1,819) 20.66w Levonte Whitfield FL Jones HS
300 Meter Dash (64) 34.95 Justin Crapps FL Rockledge HS
400 Meter Dash (1,745) 48.15 Krondis Larry FL Miami Booker T. Washington HS
600 Meter Dash (65) 1:24.99 Joshua Simpkins FL Jones HS
800 Meter Run (1,436) 1:53.90 Chris Jackson FL Dunnellon HS
1,500 Meter Run (41) 4:26.96 Christian Vazquez FL Lehigh HS
1,600 Meter Run (1,521) 4:23.25 Jonathan Klumpp FL North Broward Prep HS
One Mile Run (21) 4:35.90 Alec Clark FL West Florida Tech HS
3,000 Meter Run (19) 9:46.47 Christian Vazquez FL Lehigh HS
3,200 Meter Run (898) 9:25.06 David Yarborough FL Bishop Kenny HS
5,000 Meter Run (7) 16:49.08 Michael Remich FL Pensacola Catholic HS
55 Meter Hurdles (6) 9.06 Cade Gutcher FL Astronaut HS
60 Meter Hurdles (4) 8.85 Timothy Holmes FL Lakewood HS
100 Meter Hurdles (2) 19.66 Alvino Jubitana FL Pine Crest HS
110 Meter Hurdles (890) 13.83pw Walter Tucker FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
200 Meter Hurdles (13) 26.24 Jemarruse Amos FL Raines HS
300 Meter Hurdles (1,076) 37.09 Timothy Holmes FL Lakewood HS
400 Meter Hurdles (6) 1:01.26 Jeremy Clermont FL Bishop Kenny HS
High Jump (655) 6-7 Corey Pollard FL Crystal River HS
Long Jump (1,425) 23-8 Shaquem Griffin FL Lakewood HS
Triple Jump (889) 49-0.5 Shaquill Griffin FL Lakewood HS
Pole Vault (471) 14-0 Nathan Jeffers FL Bolles HS
Discus (1,431) 171-0 Nathan Knox FL Satellite High School
Shot Put (1,544) 61-7.5 Fredrick Jones FL Miami Monsignor Pace HS
4x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (6) 50.66 Relay Team FL Raines HS
2x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1) 32.39 Relay Team FL Dunbar HS
3x100 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1) 55.94 Relay Team FL Merritt Island HS
4x100 Meter Relay (515) 40.49 Relay Team FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
4x100 Meter Throwers Relay (8) 51.95 Relay Team FL Dunbar HS
4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay (9) 1:05.90 Relay Team FL Dunbar HS
4x200 Meter Relay (76) 1:27.88 Relay Team FL Lakewood HS
4x200 Yard Relay (7) 1:31.10 Relay Team FL Astronaut HS
800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (33) 1:37.12 Relay Team FL Glades Central HS
1000 Meter Sprint Medley Relay (18) 1:59.49 Relay Team FL American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
4x300 Meter Hurdles (2) 3:18.80 Relay Team FL Bishop Moore HS
4x1600 Meter Relay (17) 19:25.70 Relay Team FL West Florida Tech HS
4x400 Meter Hurdle Relay (3) 43.87 Relay Team FL Lincoln Park Academy HS
4x400 Meter Relay (452) 3:13.32 Relay Team FL Lakewood HS
Sprint Medley Relay (24) 3:49.48 Relay Team FL Dunbar HS
3200 Meter Distance Medley Relay (2) 9:28.07 Relay Team FL Berkeley Prep HS
4x800 Meter Relay (405) 8:08.55 Relay Team FL Lake Nona HS
4x800 Yard Relay (7) 8:29.91 Relay Team FL Crystal River HS
Distance Medley Relay (46) 11:29.58 Relay Team FL Robinson HS
3x3200m Relay (2) 0.03 Relay Team FL LaBelle HS
2,000 Meter Steeplechase (18) 6:42.12 Justin May FL Lincoln Park Academy HS
 
Comments