Meet Information

2020 Metro West Conference Championships Hosted by Windermere High School

Metro West Championship Schools:

Apopka, Dr. Phillips, Edgewater, Evans, Jones, Ocoee, Olympia, Wekiva, West Orange & Windermere

Date: April 11, 2020 / Timing Company: Elite Timing

Important Information:

Registration must be done through Direct Athletics by April 9, 2020 @ 11:59PM

Makeup day is Monday April 13, 2020

Cost per school: $175.00

Team Trophy & Ribbons 1st 8th

Important competition information:

Time finals, fastest heat first to slowest in finals

Verified TFRRS Times, all other will have No Mark/No Time attached to their event for seeding

Special Note: Adaptive Shot will compete prior to the Girls Shot and the adaptive 200m will be after the 300m Hurdlers.

Relay Slips will be Required / FHSAA Rules and Polices will be implement

Best Marks in first Flight

4x100 Relay & 4x400 Relay: Top Times/Teams will compete in the second Heat

Unseeded Races: Top 16 athletes only in the 800 & 1600 and top 24 in the 3200 will run in the afternoon, everyone else will run in the morning.

Jury appeals: Apopka, Ocoee, DP, alt Wekiva

4x100 Zone 1: Apopka/Olympia ~ 4x100 Zone 2: Edgewater/Wekiva ~ 4x100 Zone 3: Windermere/Ocoee

Assignments: Javelin (B/G): Windermere, PV (B/G): Windermere, Girls LJ/TJ: Apopka & Meet official, Boys LJ/TJ: Meet Official & Dr. Phillips, Girls High Jump: Ocoee & Edgewater, Boys High Jump: Jones & Olympia, Boys/Girls Shot: Evans & West Orange, Boys/Girls Discus: Wekiva & Meet Official

7:30 AM: Coaches Meeting & Javelin Weight-ins

8:30 AM: Javelin: Boys Followed by Girls (Located on the Soccer Field) (4 Attempts Only, No Finals)

9:30 AM: Shot & Discus Weigh-ins

9:00 AM: Unseeded Races (Girls followed by Boys: Order - Unseeded 3200, Unseeded 800, Unseeded1600)

10:30AM: Field Events (4 Attempts only, No Finals with the exception of HJ & PV)

Field Events Order: Discus (Boys followed by Girls), Shot (Girls followed by boys), Boys & Girls Long Jump followed by Triple Jump, Pole Vault (Girls followed by Boys), Boys and Girls High Jump competing simultaneously.

11:45AM: 4x800m Relay (Girls follow by boys)

12:00 PM: Adaptive 800m

12:30 PM: Timed Finals:(100H/110H, 100m, 1600m Run, 4x1, 400m, 300mH, Adaptive 200m, 800m, 200m, 3200m, 4x4)

Warm Regards,

Meet Director: Jason Greer

Discussions