Florida Relays
Check out our meet summary article for more highlights and coverage.
On-Site Coverage
Florida Relays: Chiles Girls Shine, Northwestern/St. Thomas 4x400 is Legendary
Marvin Bracy and Octavious Freeman wracked up national leading times of 10.26 and 11.28. Armando Del Valle staked his claim as Florida's top distance runner with his 4:11 1600m victory. Lily Williams gave Kacy Smith a taste of her own medicine, outkicking her to win the 1600 with both in 4:52. Williams comes back with her Chiles team the next day to set a state record 4x1600. Miami Northwestern and St. Thomas Aquinas battled it out to a national leading 4x400 that was decided by .002. Boyd Anderson girls set the track on fire. So so much more!
Photos: Florida Relays by JohnCalderon
Photos: Florida Relays by DigitalPixel
Videos
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Khadeeja Dooling (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 14.69; Ashley Favors (Riverview HS) 14.74; Kimani Austinreese (Miami Central HS) 14.82; Jatavia Wright (Miami Central HS) 14.90; Kayla Gardner (Westminster Academy) 15.00; Lindsey Enders (Holy Trinity Academy) 15.04 SB; Carmelia Stewart (Wekiva HS) 15.07 SB; Rashida Dooling (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 15.09; Keisha Richburg (Miami Northwestern HS) 15.19; Camille Hurley (Lake Mary HS) 15.20; Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins HS) 15.23; Ansley Gebben (First Academy) 15.25; Jameshia Gant (Osceola HS (Kissimmee)) 15.26; Kiara Sykes (Wekiva HS) 15.43; Tatiana David (South Dade HS) 15.43 SB; Kamilah Bakari (Norcross High School) 15.44; Yolanda Springer (Miami Northwestern HS) 15.49; Chenique Mccall (South Dade HS) 15.58 SB; Kayla Lovett (Withrow) 15.67 SB; Kayla Burke (North Broward Prep HS) 15.67; Kerona Parnell (Boyd Anderson HS) 15.67; Jasmine King (Boyd Anderson HS) 15.96; Anastasia Gabor (Vero Beach HS) 15.98; Alexis Taylor (Lake Mary HS) 16.00;
- 100 Meter Dash - Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 11.29 SB; Tynia Gaither (Osceola HS (Kissimmee)) 11.55; Shayla Sanders (Boyd Anderson HS) 11.67; Deanna Hill (Lake Highland Prep HS) 12.02 SB; Shadaey Campbell (Olympia HS) 12.02; Jokira Jiles (Cape Coral HS) 12.06 SB; Courtney Walker (Mandarin HS) 12.08; Kyri Tabor (Hallandale HS) 12.08 SB; Shalaneya Bryant (Kathleen HS) 12.13; Keara McKnight (Wekiva HS) 12.27w SB; Phillicia Fluellen (Palm Bay HS) 12.29; Justice Donald (Boone HS) 12.33; Diamond Spaulding (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 12.33; Jazzmine Folston (Cocoa HS) 12.33w SB; Kadeidra Jackson (Gainesville HS) 12.35; Atarah Clark (Osceola HS (Kissimmee)) 12.38; Camree Jackson (Hallandale HS) 12.38; Karissa Bertling (Ridgewood HS) 12.38; Lauren Perrodin (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 12.43w; Sharell Keys (Lakewood HS) 12.45 SB; Kametra Byrd (Miami Northwestern HS) 12.50w SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Lily Williams (Chiles HS) 4:52.05 SB; Kacy Smith (Estero HS) 4:52.39 SB; Stephanie Schappert (Pope John Paul II HS) 4:55.84 SB; Grace VanDeGrift (Durant HS) 5:00.22 SB; Daesha Rogers (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 5:03.23 SB; Kelli Williams (Mitchell HS) 5:03.36 SB; Katelyn Greenleaf (Northside Christian) 5:06.09 SB; Rebecca Chandler (Bolles HS) 5:06.91; Kira Soderstrom (Winter Park HS) 5:07.07 SB; Macy Huskey (Cardinal Gibbons HS) 5:08.64 SB; Emily Edwards (Canterbury School) 5:09.35; Emily Ahrens (Vero Beach HS) 5:10.18; Mary Kate Ponder (Mandarin HS) 5:12.40 SB; Kristin Zarrella (Lakewood Ranch HS) 5:13.66 SB; Devin McDermott (Lakewood Ranch HS) 5:16.36 SB; Isabelle Amaro (West Broward HS) 5:16.70 SB; Laurel Brennan (North Broward Prep HS) 5:16.82 SB; Rachel Petrik (Fort Myers HS) 5:17.40 SB; Emily VanGelder (Oak Hall School) 5:19.61 SB; Mollie Jones (The Geneva School) 5:20.02 SB; Alex Payne (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 5:20.89; Ariel Grey (Wiregrass Ranch HS) 5:21.09 SB; Kaili Corcoran (Holy Trinity Academy) 5:22.47 SB; Allison Wilson (Leesburg HS) 5:22.78; Amy Ankli (Hagerty HS) 5:22.80 SB; Christine Griggs (Episcopal HS) 5:22.92; Abby Ritter (Wharton HS) 5:23.12; Cristina Figueras (Our Lady of Lourdes Academy) 5:23.66 SB; Victoria Camargo (Florida Christian School) 5:23.91 SB; Savannah Bradley (Cocoa Beach HS) 5:24.53; Kelly Fahey (Trinity Prep) 5:25.00;
- 3200 Meter Run - Kathryn Fluehr (Community School of Naples) 10:36.97 SB; Bridget Blake (Dr. Phillips HS) 10:43.17 SB; Shelby Davidson (Cocoa Beach HS) 10:46.59; Julie Wollrath (Holy Trinity Academy) 10:47.64 SB; Grace Thomas (Vero Beach HS) 10:58.83 SB; Sinead Haughey (Daniel) 10:59.37 SB; Olivia Ortiz (Lakewood Ranch HS) 11:06.66 SB; Teresa Ristow (Holy Trinity Academy) 11:09.86 SB; Brittney Olinger (Oak Hall School) 11:17.27 SB; Bethany Jenkins (Estero HS) 11:21.48; Laura Beth Hooper (Norcross High School) 11:22.36 SB; Mackenzie Wilson (The Geneva School) 11:23.94 SB; Elizabeth Dawson (Daniel) 11:24.71 SB; Mary Kate Ponder (Mandarin HS) 11:24.74; Morgan Rodriguez (Cardinal Gibbons HS) 11:30.64; Courtney Filliben (Our Lady of Lourdes Academy) 11:30.72 SB; Bryce Seymour (Hagerty HS) 11:35.22; Kaitlyn Campo (Olympia HS) 11:36.92; Ashley Heitling (Mount Dora HS) 11:38.28 SB; Jocelin Adona ( Spruce Creek HS) 11:42.84; Katrina Santiago (John A. Ferguson HS) 11:43.33 SB; Danielle Kissel (HB Plant HS) 11:43.34 SB; Grace McHugh (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 11:44.37 SB; Katie McHugh (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 11:45.95 SB; Aubrey Schonoff (Lake Highland Prep HS) 11:46.27 SB; Gina Melilli (Chapel Hill High School) 11:46.85 SB; Hannah Klopf (Naples HS) 11:46.92 SB; Giselle Suarez (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 11:48.12 SB; Cortney Condon (Northeast HS (St. Petersburg)) 11:53.14 SB; Rebecca Eaves (Lakeland Christian School) 11:54.39 SB; Sophie Sanchez (HB Plant HS) 11:54.50 SB; Elyse Jagemann (Creekside HS) 11:55.47 SB; Kaitlyn Kelly ( Spruce Creek HS) 11:55.81; Katie Solis (Estero HS) 11:56.13 SB; Samantha Abbott (Lake Mary HS) 11:56.24 SB; Jessica Ortiz (Lake Region HS) 11:57.32 SB; Lauren Ricchiuti (Jensen Beach HS) 11:57.47 SB; Catherine Ventura (Our Lady of Lourdes Academy) 11:57.73 SB; Adair Lyden (Westminster Academy) 11:58.55 SB; Rachel Miller (Winter Park HS) 11:59.79;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Boyd Anderson HS 45.68; Lake Wales HS 45.72; Osceola HS (Kissimmee) 46.59; Wekiva HS 47.39; American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation) 48.31; Withrow 48.31; Jones HS 48.51; Lake Mary HS 48.72; Lake Brantley HS 48.78; Hallandale HS 49.00; Miami Central HS 49.67; Mandarin HS 49.72; Buchholz HS 49.75; Vero Beach HS 49.80; Lakewood HS 49.82; Miami Carol City HS 49.94;
- 4x1600 Meter Relay - Chiles HS 20:56.31; HB Plant HS 21:44.40; Estero HS 21:52.63; Lakewood Ranch HS 21:58.03; Holy Trinity Academy 22:29.47; John A. Ferguson HS 22:39.63; Vero Beach HS 22:50.40; St. Thomas Aquinas HS 23:19.93;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Boyd Anderson HS 1:37.47; Miami Northwestern HS 1:40.30; American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation) 1:41.17; Wekiva HS 1:42.10; Lakewood HS 1:43.47; Withrow 1:43.47; Jones HS 1:43.75; St. Thomas Aquinas HS 1:43.76; Lake Brantley HS 1:44.38; Hallandale HS 1:44.90;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Boyd Anderson HS 3:47.77; Miami Northwestern HS 3:48.72; American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation) 3:53.12; Withrow 3:54.24; Lake Mary HS 3:55.10; St. Thomas Aquinas HS 3:55.84; Jones HS 3:56.65; Wekiva HS 3:57.52; Winter Park HS 3:57.97; Lakewood HS 3:58.83; Miami Central HS 3:58.88; Osceola HS (Kissimmee) 3:59.20; South Dade HS 3:59.27; Gainesville HS 4:01.53; Wharton HS 4:03.41;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation) 9:27.68; Miami Northwestern HS 9:32.13; Winter Park HS 9:36.65; Lakewood Ranch HS 9:39.75; Bolles HS 9:40.02; Our Lady of Lourdes Academy 9:41.85; Hagerty HS 9:45.09; St. Thomas Aquinas HS 9:45.99; Wharton HS 9:47.08; Boyd Anderson HS 9:48.25; Withrow 9:50.69; Dr. Phillips HS 9:53.61; Cardinal Gibbons HS 9:55.68; Lincoln Park Academy HS 9:55.78; Olympia HS 9:56.82; John A. Ferguson HS 9:57.13; Cocoa Beach HS 9:58.52; Spruce Creek HS 9:59.99; Freedom High School (Tampa) 10:03.88; Lakewood HS 10:06.12; Naples HS 10:06.29; Jones HS 10:07.23; Mandarin HS 10:07.34; Estero HS 10:07.84;
- 800 Meter Run - Kala Funderburk (Lakewood HS) 2:16.43 SB; Amber Brooks (Middleton HS) 2:18.05 SB; Tayler Johnson (Hagerty HS) 2:18.85; Emily Edwards (Canterbury School) 2:18.93; Sarena Humphrey (Gainesville HS) 2:20.93 SB; Alexis Jacobs (Miami Northwestern HS) 2:21.15; Rachel Petrik (Fort Myers HS) 2:21.20 SB; Ansley Gebben (First Academy) 2:22.03; Topaz Brissett (Boyd Anderson HS) 2:22.87 SB; Ali Brandehoff (Winter Park HS) 2:22.88 SB; Christina Kalis (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 2:23.10 SB; Qadeera Allen (Boyd Anderson HS) 2:23.60; Amelia Williams (Bolles HS) 2:24.20; Alexis Perrin (Lake Mary HS) 2:24.28; Stephanie De la Guarda (John A. Ferguson HS) 2:24.78 SB; Jacoy Hutto (Wekiva HS) 2:24.80 SB; Alyssa Younker (Hagerty HS) 2:24.83 SB; Emmy Brandehoff (Winter Park HS) 2:24.88;
- Discus - Jasmine Willaims (Miami Carol City HS) 130-5 SB; Amber Monroe (Miami Northwestern HS) 130-1; Christina Medina (Westminster Academy) 120-0; Cody Rothschild (Palm Bay HS) 119-7 SB; Shehara Parmer (Miami Northwestern HS) 117-3; Danielle Freeman (Boyd Anderson HS) 115-11; D'monami Gardner (Withrow) 115-1 SB; Zoe Regas (Bolles HS) 114-5; Victoria Harris (Bishop McLaughlin Catholic HS) 112-10; Tori Reiman (Providence School) 110-3 SB;
- High Jump - Skyler Willis (Withrow) 5-8 SB; Britni Strates (Edgewater HS) 5-6; Anastasia Gabor (Vero Beach HS) 5-2; Nicole Greene (Episcopal HS) 5-2; Allison Lampert ( Spruce Creek HS) 5-2; Kali Carney (South Lake HS) 5-2; Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 5-2; Liz Woodward (Dunnellon HS) 5-2 SB; Brittany Wagoner (Key West HS) 5-2;
- Long Jump - Brittany Wagoner (Key West HS) 18-2 SB; Shannon Spence (Miami Northwestern HS) 18-1.75; BeJai Fray (Lake Weir HS) 18-1.5; Raigyne Moncrief (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 17-8; Kededra Middleton (Miami Northwestern HS) 17-6.5; Jazzmine Folston (Cocoa HS) 17-4.75; Bridgette Villano (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 17-4.75; Abby Hani (Lake Mary Prep) 17-3.25; Janeil McDonald (Hallandale HS) 17-2.75; Chantia Taylor (Buchholz HS) 17-2; Jazmyne Gilliam (Jones HS) 17-1.75;
- Pole Vault - Lindsey Enders (Holy Trinity Academy) 12-1; Erica Sergeant (Lake Mary HS) 11-6 SB; Cristina Valdes (Hagerty HS) 10-6 SB; Emily Smithwick (Episcopal HS) 10-6; Amy Bauer (Cocoa Beach HS) 10-0; Kristen Petry (Cocoa Beach HS) 10-0; Kylee Skidmore (P.K. Yonge School) 10-0 SB; Nicole Chang (Sarasota HS) 10-0; Emily Gale (Cypress Bay HS) 10-0; Amanda Gale (Cypress Bay HS) 10-0; Julia Rogers (Episcopal HS) 10-0 SB; Brooke Saurbier (Barron Collier HS) 9-6;
- Shot Put - D'monami Gardner (Withrow) 42-11.75 SB; Shehara Parmer (Miami Northwestern HS) 41-7.75; Amber Monroe (Miami Northwestern HS) 38-9.25; Gabby Samuels (Pedro Menendez HS) 38-8.25; Lauren Brumley (Bishop Kenny HS) 38-6 SB; Jasmine Willaims (Miami Carol City HS) 37-9.5; Tori Reiman (Providence School) 37-0.5 SB; Reshaun Patterson (Sarasota HS) 35-11.25; Jalai Jenkins (Santa Fe HS) 35-1 SB;
- Triple Jump - Britni Strates (Edgewater HS) 39-2.5; Tatianna Clark (Miami Northwestern HS) 38-10.25 SB; Carmelia Stewart (Wekiva HS) 38-6.75 SB; Darrielle McQueen (North Florida Christian) 36-11.75; Raigyne Moncrief (American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)) 36-9.5; Barbara Vilson (South Dade HS) 36-7.25; Natasha Stewart (Vero Beach HS) 36-7.25; Jasmine King (Boyd Anderson HS) 35-9.5; Tatiana David (South Dade HS) 35-7.5; Anastasia Gabor (Vero Beach HS) 35-7.25; Briana Bivens (Crystal River HS) 35-0 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Marvin Bracy (Boone HS) 10.26w SB; Levonte Whitfield (Jones HS) 10.53w; Volvick Vassor (Northeast HS (Oakland Park)) 10.70w; Kendal Williams (Stanton Prep) 10.71w; Marquis Noble (Buchholz HS) 10.78w SB; Malcolm Lewis (Miramar HS) 10.79w SB; Benjamin Knauf (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 10.79w; Douglas Karondo (Lake Weir HS) 10.82 SB; Tyler Osorio (Celebration HS) 10.84; Brandon Holloway (Alonso HS) 10.84w; Jalin Hubbard (Northeast HS (St. Petersburg)) 10.86 SB; Kawayne Hunter (Wekiva HS) 10.90w SB; Keith Baxter (Homestead HS) 10.92w SB; Tacoi Sumler (Christopher Columbus HS) 10.95; Mikee Hayes (West Port HS) 10.99;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Artie Burns (Miami Northwestern HS) 14.28; Jovan Davis (Wekiva HS) 14.37; Joseph Mcclary (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 14.49; Dennis Pugh (Lakewood HS) 14.69 SB; Tyler Lee (Cocoa Beach HS) 14.70; Josh McCombs (Episcopal HS) 14.74; Jeremy Tatham (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 14.86; Terrence Neal (South Sumter HS) 14.88 SB; Michael Melchor (Centerville) 14.96 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Armando Del-Valle (Christopher Columbus HS) 4:11.49 SB; Max del Monte (Chamberlain HS) 4:15.00 SB; Ryan Pickering (John I. Leonard HS) 4:15.68 SB; Jimmy Clark (Creekside HS) 4:17.17 SB; Wade Voyles (Chapel Hill High School) 4:17.55 SB; Eduardo Garcia (Mandarin HS) 4:17.64 SB; Phil Duncan (Boone HS) 4:17.91 SB; John-Logan Hines (Boone HS) 4:17.94 SB; Whitner Chase (Trinity Prep) 4:18.46 SB; Santiago Zerda (Coral Glades HS) 4:18.73 SB; logan Kruse (Dr. Phillips HS) 4:19.12 SB; Elliot Clemente (Belen Jesuit Preparatory School) 4:19.13 SB; David Kilgore (Holy Trinity Academy) 4:20.08 SB; Billy Anguish (Winter Park HS) 4:20.35 SB; Jose Estevez (Christopher Columbus HS) 4:20.48 SB; Bert Irigoyen (Ransom Everglades HS) 4:20.95 SB; Derek Bolser (P.K. Yonge School) 4:22.71 SB; Daniel Dey (Olympia HS) 4:22.76 SB; Cody Gibbons (Nease HS) 4:23.40 SB; Ryan Stafford (Fort Myers HS) 4:24.37 SB; Nick Posada (Winter Park HS) 4:25.29 SB; Michael Tourgee (Newsome HS) 4:25.87 SB; Keneth Pineiro (DeLand HS) 4:26.27 SB; Daniel Millay (Dr. Phillips HS) 4:26.39; Daniel Salas (Trinity Prep) 4:26.42 SB; Michael Miller (King's Academy) 4:27.05; Anthony Borrego (Charlotte HS) 4:27.10 SB; Jake Covington (Chamberlain HS) 4:28.86 SB; Peter Licari (Hagerty HS) 4:29.66; Adam Sommer (Estero HS) 4:31.45 SB; Blake Lopez (Tampa Jesuit HS) 4:31.95; James Martin (South Fork HS) 4:32.21 SB; Timothy Wenger (Citrus HS) 4:32.22 SB; Austin Cox (Lincoln Park Academy HS) 4:32.35 SB; Edward Acosta (Cypress Creek HS) 4:33.05 SB; Alex Foss (George Jenkins HS) 4:33.15;
- 3200 Meter Run - Cody Barger (North Hall) 9:10.97 SB; Ryan Pickering (John I. Leonard HS) 9:14.37 SB; Griffin Jaworski (Trinity Prep) 9:23.34 SB; Aaron Rojas (Estero HS) 9:33.27 SB; Santiago Zerda (Coral Glades HS) 9:33.69; Chris Godwin (Buchholz HS) 9:34.00 SB; Andres Arroyo (Colonial HS) 9:35.23 SB; Tim Hendricks (North Broward Prep HS) 9:36.45 SB; Mac Reynolds (Nease HS) 9:37.67; Chance Eldredge (Chapel Hill High School) 9:37.99 SB; Josh Steible (Centerville) 9:38.98 SB; Payton Mitchell (Buchholz HS) 9:40.57 SB; Ryan Pulsifer (Wiregrass Ranch HS) 9:41.90 SB; Josh Boggs (Dr. Phillips HS) 9:42.32 SB; Christian Taylor Buzzard (Chiles HS) 9:46.16 SB; Mark Mutz (Lakeland Christian School) 9:47.37 SB; Joey Castagnaro (Holy Trinity Academy) 9:48.16 SB; Arman Rehmann (Norcross High School) 9:48.18 SB; Herbert Gates (Naples HS) 9:48.72 SB; Dominic Patrick (Vero Beach HS) 9:49.02 SB; Gary Salomon (Lake Region HS) 9:49.78 SB; Michael Eidge (Durant HS) 9:52.56 SB; Fernando Salazar (John A. Ferguson HS) 9:52.58 SB; Alex Lewis (Sarasota Riverview HS) 9:52.79 SB; Manny Garcia (Christopher Columbus HS) 9:53.65 SB; Lars Benner (Newsome HS) 9:53.74 SB; Peter Licari (Hagerty HS) 9:55.05 SB; Gabriel Haughey (Daniel) 9:55.32 SB; Tyler Brennalt (South Fork HS) 9:55.57 SB; Jordan Brown (P.K. Yonge School) 9:56.13 SB; Sam Todd (Norcross High School) 9:58.35 SB; Alan Wise (Ida S. Baker HS) 9:59.06 SB; Mitchell Moore (Olympia HS) 9:59.47 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - St. Thomas Aquinas HS 40.68; American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation) 41.30; Jones HS 41.72; West Port HS 41.85; Charlotte HS 42.40; Lake Weir HS 42.42; Lake Brantley HS 42.44;
- 4x1600 Meter Relay - Charlotte HS 17:40.83; Dr. Phillips HS 18:05.96; Trinity Prep 18:06.36; Laurel Hill School 18:25.77; Chapel Hill High School 18:25.77; John I. Leonard HS 18:35.76; Estero HS 18:39.33; George M. Steinbrenner High School 18:47.02; Centerville 18:59.51; Spruce Creek HS 19:04.27; P.K. Yonge School 19:05.90; South Fork HS 19:06.56; Norcross High School 19:09.91; Naples HS 19:12.64; Christopher Columbus HS 19:17.05; Holy Trinity Academy 19:20.67;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - St. Thomas Aquinas HS 1:24.81; Miami Northwestern HS 1:27.37; Wekiva HS 1:28.07; Jones HS 1:28.30; Tampa Jefferson HS 1:29.35; Lake Brantley HS 1:29.42; Flagler Palm Coast HS 1:30.00; Cape Coral HS 1:30.20; Ocoee HS 1:30.24; Withrow 1:30.66; Homestead HS 1:30.70; HB Plant HS 1:31.00; Gibbs HS 1:31.04; Northeast HS (Oakland Park) 1:31.21; Buchholz HS 1:31.29; Christopher Columbus HS 1:31.34; Gainesville HS 1:31.80; Miami Carol City HS 1:31.89;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Miami Northwestern HS 3:11.49; St. Thomas Aquinas HS 3:11.49; Miami Carol City HS 3:19.35; Miami Central HS 3:20.13; Flagler Palm Coast HS 3:21.75; Alonso HS 3:22.22; Wekiva HS 3:22.59; Olympia HS 3:23.26; Lake Brantley HS 3:23.48; Homestead HS 3:23.67; Buchholz HS 3:23.97; Countryside HS 3:24.35; Newsome HS 3:24.44; Hallandale HS 3:24.70; Fort Lauderdale HS 3:24.84;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Charlotte HS 7:51.71; Miami Central HS 7:52.82; Christopher Columbus HS 7:56.30; Lake Brantley HS 7:57.82; George M. Steinbrenner High School 8:00.72; Winter Park HS 8:02.71; Lake Weir HS 8:04.88; Countryside HS 8:05.80; Newsome HS 8:06.57; Estero HS 8:09.23; Mandarin HS 8:09.93; Northside Christian 8:11.87; Centerville 8:13.10; Homestead HS 8:16.31; Bolles HS 8:16.82; Naples HS 8:19.18;
- 800 Meter Run - Isaiah Smith (Lake Weir HS) 1:54.56 SB; Ryan Schnulle (Charlotte HS) 1:54.82; Otniel Teixeira (Lake Brantley HS) 1:54.86 SB; Raul Montoya (John A. Ferguson HS) 1:55.96 SB; Evan Rosenberg (Trinity Prep) 1:56.45 SB; Taylor Sumagpang (Edgewater HS) 1:56.53 SB; Ricy Brown (Countryside HS) 1:56.61; Bryan Hilgar (Charlotte HS) 1:57.31; Juan Paul Green (Miami Carol City HS) 1:57.68; Maurice Sapp (South Plantation HS) 1:58.12 SB; Joshua Visi-clark (John I. Leonard HS) 1:58.36 SB; Cameron Davis (Fleming Island HS) 1:58.62 SB; Mario Ojeda (Northside Christian) 1:59.09; Alan Wise (Ida S. Baker HS) 1:59.29 SB; Jean Cambry (Miami Central HS) 1:59.30; Tyler Ross (Mitchell HS) 1:59.37 SB; Isaac Baker (Newsome HS) 1:59.96; Chris Jackson (Dunnellon HS) 1:59.97 SB;
- Discus - Cody Hortsman (Vero Beach HS) 173-10 SB; Zack Larrabee (Sarasota HS) 169-2 SB; Michael Montero (Christopher Columbus HS) 166-3 SB; Mike Bennett (Centerville) 161-4; Benny McGowan (Centerville) 157-9 SB; Isaac Edwards (Tampa Jesuit HS) 157-5; Eric Rapp (Mount Dora Bible School) 157-5; Gordon Crozier (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 150-2; Mackey Xavier (Miami Northwestern HS) 147-7; Jeremiah Gates (Trinity Catholic HS) 142-2 SB; Larry Bass (East Lee County HS) 141-6 SB; Malachi Tatum (Wekiva HS) 141-4;
- High Jump - Malcolm Davis (Norcross High School) 6-6; Tonacis Miles (Lake Brantley HS) 6-6 SB; Garrett Scantling (Episcopal HS) 6-6;
- Long Jump - Marquis Noble (Buchholz HS) 23-4.5; Cj Davidson (Daniel) 22-11.25 SB; Jovan Davis (Wekiva HS) 22-9.75; Phillip Dorsett (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 22-9.5; Tyrone Nelson (Withrow) 22-2 SB;
- Pole Vault - Garrett Scantling (Episcopal HS) 14-0; Eli Sumner (Tiftarea Academy) 14-0; Edward Galan (Pinellas Park HS) 14-0; Ryan Jerothe (Mitchell HS) 14-0; Parker Polgar (Countryside HS) 14-0; Conner Canatsey (Circle Christian School) 14-0 SB; Cory Soard (Flagler Palm Coast HS) 13-6 SB; Josh McDaniel (Lakeland HS) 13-6; Nick Hansford (Centerville) 13-6 SB; Francis Wilson (Ida S. Baker HS) 13-0; Brian Baird (HB Plant HS) 13-0; Matt Burroughs (John I. Leonard HS) 13-0; Alex Kazanski (Wiregrass Ranch HS) 13-0; Dean Sage (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 12-6; Andrew Bales (Mitchell HS) 12-6; Nehemiah Thompson (Coral Springs Christian) 12-6;
- Shot Put - Hunter Joyer (Wesley Chapel HS) 59-10 SB; Mike Bennett (Centerville) 57-5 SB; Michael Montero (Christopher Columbus HS) 56-9; Kevin Delgado (Miami Coral Park HS) 55-0.75; Isaac Edwards (Tampa Jesuit HS) 55-0.75 SB; Benny McGowan (Centerville) 52-2.5 SB; Mackey Xavier (Miami Northwestern HS) 50-11.75 SB; Dennis McGee (Gainesville HS) 50-2.25 SB; Larry Bass (East Lee County HS) 49-4.75; Andrew Jones (Naples HS) 48-9.75; Sheldon Flemming (East Lee County HS) 48-0.5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Cj Davidson (Daniel) 48-9.5 SB; Ashton Butler (Bolles HS) 46-7 SB; Jeremy Tatham (St. Thomas Aquinas HS) 44-8; Chris Curtis (Dr. Phillips HS) 44-5; Austin Warren (Mount Dora Bible School) 44-2 SB; Dereck Knott (Colonial HS) 44-0 SB; Darrell Powell (Santa Fe HS) 44-0;
Mobile Challenge of Champions (Invite)
On-Site Coverage
Photos: Mobile Challenge of Champions (Invite) by loremtr
Meet Results
Whitaker Pulls Off Hurdle Double
Johna Whitaker of Pine Forest pulled of a fantastic double-gold in the hurdles. Her 100 Hurdles time puts her as the new state leader by a tenth of a second and currently is ranked #11 in the nation. She came back later in the day for another win, this time at 300 Meters. Her 44.23 puts her eighth ranked in the state.
Florida Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 14.12 SB;
- 100 Meter Dash - Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 12.21w;
- 200 Meter Dash - Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 24.87 SB;
- Two Mile Run - Rachel Gold (Niceville HS) 11:25.96 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 44.23 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 48.40;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 4:00.27;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 9:29.49; Niceville HS 9:41.41; West Florida Tech HS 9:52.91;
- 800 Meter Run - Darroneshia Lott (Pine Forest HS) 2:15.69; Bria Upshur (West Florida Tech HS) 2:23.82
- One Mile Run - Marsel Mosley (Niceville HS) 5:16.15 SB;
- Shot Put - Mykeyla Gould (Pine Forest HS) 36-2 SB;
Florida Boys Highlights
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Javaris Wilson (West Florida Tech HS) 14.94
- Two Mile Run - Thomas Howell (Niceville HS) 9:31.73 SB; Ian Bordelon (Pensacola Booker T. Washington HS) 9:53.57 SB;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - West Florida Tech HS 3:23.42
- 4x800 Meter Relay - West Florida Tech HS 8:04.34;
14th Annual Bradford Middle School Invitational
44th Annual George Loper Invitational
Girls Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Shelby Blaes (Ocala Vanguard HS) 5:22.30;
- Long Jump - Shemael Hamilton (Belleview High School) 18-11.5 SB;
- Shot Put - Samantha Cook (Union County High School) 36-2.5;
Boys Highlights
- Discus - Andrew Steineman (Belleview High School) 144-0 SB;
Belen Freshmen-Sophomore Meet
Breakaway Track Invitational
Celtic Invitational Track Meet
Girls Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Emily Edwards (Canterbury School) 5:12.15; Joanna Mccoy (Coral Shores HS) 5:17.77 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Joanna Mccoy (Coral Shores HS) 11:40.94; Sarah Candiano (Evangelical Christian School) 11:54.94;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - St. John Neumann 10:09.30;
- 800 Meter Run - Emily Edwards (Canterbury School) 2:23.97;
- Discus - Johnette Williams (Dunbar HS) 113-7; Dominique Deloach (Dunbar HS) 113-3 SB; Manuela Burtscher (Seacrest Country Day School) 110-6 SB;
- High Jump - Charrie Denard (Dunbar HS) 5-2;
- Shot Put - Johnette Williams (Dunbar HS) 39-0; Tamara Donaldson (Dunbar HS) 38-2; Samantha Winslow (Palmetto Ridge HS) 37-3 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Carlos Miranda (Palmetto Ridge HS) 4:28.20;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Patrico Morency (Palmetto Ridge HS) 39.53 SB; Xavier Parson (Dunbar HS) 39.84 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Michael Burris (South Fort Myers HS) 50.51; Zane Wilson (Lely HS) 50.85;
- Triple Jump - Andrew Lunsford (Evangelical Christian School) 44-5 SB;
Cheesborough Invitational
Morrison Headlines Meet Honoring Florida Sprint Legend Chandra Cheeseborough
Ebony Morrison and her Miami Southridge traveled the furthest of any team coming to this meet. And she made the trip worth her while. She racked up three wins including a 14.19 in the 100 Hurdles that ranks her second in the state and top twenty in the nation. She also layed down a nice 24.57 200 victory and a jump or 17-4.
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge HS) 14.19 SB; Erica Jenkins (Wolfson HS) 14.87; Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge HS) 14.34; Erica Jenkins (Wolfson HS) 15.38;
- 100 Meter Dash - Breonca Reid (Sandalwood HS) 12.38;
- 200 Meter Dash - Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge HS) 24.57; Bria Goodson (Orange Park HS) 24.96 SB; Breonca Reid (Sandalwood HS) 25.99; Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge HS) 25.00; Bria Goodson (Orange Park HS) 25.56;
- 400 Meter Dash - Bria Goodson (Orange Park HS) 57.24; Bria Goodson (Orange Park HS) 57.70;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Jacksonville Raines HS 48.51;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Jacksonville Raines HS 4:01.76;
- 800 Meter Run - Brandi McCray (Miami Southridge HS) 2:23.33;
- Discus - Lynn Cook (Andrew Jackson HS) 123-7 SB;
- High Jump - Chelsea Monds (Mandarin Christian School) 5-2 SB; Nicole Greene (Episcopal HS) 5-2;
- Long Jump - Ebony Morrison (Miami Southridge HS) 17-4;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Karl Barr (Orange Park HS) 10.93; Taurus Simmons (Wolfson HS) 10.95; Avery Scott (Episcopal HS) 11.00; Karl Barr (Orange Park HS) 10.89 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Taurus Simmons (Wolfson HS) 21.49 SB; Avery Scott (Episcopal HS) 22.10 SB; Taurus Simmons (Wolfson HS) 22.25;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Josh McCombs (Episcopal HS) 39.80;
- 400 Meter Dash - Bailey Terrence (Miami Southridge HS) 50.69;
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Jacksonville Raines HS 1:31.55;
- Discus - Selwyn Carroll (Robert E. Lee Senior High School) 140-8 SB; Caron Breland (Andrew Jackson HS) 140-1 SB;
- Pole Vault - Jared Watkins (Dr. Phillips HS) 14-0 SB; Andrew Schmidt (Wolfson HS) 12-6 SB;
- Triple Jump - Micheal Samuels (Miami Southridge HS) 45-4.75;
Chiles Freshman/Sophomore
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Brittany Corbett (Florida High School) 15.50;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Brittany Corbett (Florida High School) 45.95 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Raven Diggs (Lincoln HS) 59.12;
- Pole Vault - Holly Ebbets (Lee County) 11-0 SB; Katelyn Utley (Tift County High School) 10-6;
- Triple Jump - Brianna Watts-Pittman (Lincoln HS) 35-7.5 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Trevor Touchton (Lincoln HS) 4:29.10;
- 400 Meter Dash - Taj Williams (Lincoln HS) 50.91 SB;
- 800 Meter Run - Trevor Touchton (Lincoln HS) 1:57.28;
Deland Quad-Meet 3-29-11
Girls Highlights
- High Jump - Allison Lampert ( Spruce Creek HS) 5-2;
Boys Highlights
- Pole Vault - Taylor Gunderson (DeLand HS) 13-0 SB;
East Polk County Championships
Elyea Opens Eyes with Big Vault
Not many people have heard of Lake Region senior Cara Elyea, frankly I hadn't. But you should now. After clearing 11 feet a couple of weeks in a row, she hit an 11-8 that should put her on everyone's radar as one of the top pole vaulters in the state going into districts in a couple of weeks.
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 11.72; Sabria Hadley (Lake Wales HS) 12.33; Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 12.27; Sabria Hadley (Lake Wales HS) 12.37;
- 200 Meter Dash - Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 24.37; Sabria Hadley (Lake Wales HS) 25.00 SB; Sabria Hadley (Lake Wales HS) 25.39; Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 25.93;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Lake Wales HS 46.91;
- High Jump - jordan Coleman (Frostproof HS) 5-2 SB;
- Long Jump - Octavious Freeman (Lake Wales HS) 18-1; Kamesha Brown (Fort Meade HS) 17-7 SB;
- Pole Vault - Cara Elyea (Lake Region HS) 11-8 SB; Lynee Orloff (Lake Region HS) 10-2;
- Shot Put - Jaime King (Winter Haven HS) 43-8 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Bennie Wesley (Winter Haven HS) 10.99;
- 1600 Meter Run - Jose Perez (Haines City HS) 4:30.54; Gary Salomon (Lake Region HS) 4:32.57 SB;
- Discus - Widson Charlemont (Winter Haven HS) 149-7.5 SB;
- Long Jump - Lamarte Outing (Frostproof HS) 22-2 SB; Donald Celiscar (Winter Haven HS) 22-0 SB;
- Shot Put - Adonis Kirkland (Winter Haven HS) 49-2;
Hillsborough County American Division Western Conference
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Alexis Wright (George M. Steinbrenner High School) 15.84; Alexis Wright (George M. Steinbrenner High School) 15.53;
- 100 Meter Dash - Quatasia Fantroy (Alonso HS) 12.45 SB; Celine Innocent (Sickles HS) 12.46 SB; Kiana Bryant (Gaither HS) 12.49 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Dominique Williams (Sickles HS) 25.91 SB; Quatasia Fantroy (Alonso HS) 25.92 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Caroline Murray (George M. Steinbrenner High School) 59.52 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - HB Plant HS 10:09.27;
- Long Jump - Quatasia Fantroy (Alonso HS) 18-1 SB; Ashley Cozart (HB Plant HS) 17-9 SB; Alexandra Biver (Alonso HS) 17-5 SB; Dominique Williams (Sickles HS) 17-1 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Brandon Holloway (Alonso HS) 10.95; Brandon Holloway (Alonso HS) 10.54 SB; Antonio Crawford (HB Plant HS) 10.87 SB; Carl Everett (Tampa Jefferson HS) 10.87 SB; Eddie Castillo (Alonso HS) 10.91 SB; William Watson (Tampa Jefferson HS) 10.96 SB; Jeremie Finch (Tampa Jefferson HS) 10.98 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Matt Sarver (George M. Steinbrenner High School) 4:34.77 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Brandon Holloway (Alonso HS) 21.50; Frankie Williams (Robinson High School) 21.90 SB; Rashad Dunnigan (Tampa Jefferson HS) 22.02 SB; Brandon Holloway (Alonso HS) 21.37 SB; Frankie Williams (Robinson High School) 22.01; Franklyn Mosely (Alonso HS) 22.06 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Charles Booth (Tampa Jefferson HS) 39.30 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Franklyn Mosely (Alonso HS) 49.29; Franklyn Mosely (Alonso HS) 50.71;
- 800 Meter Run - Matt Magee (George M. Steinbrenner High School) 2:00.00 SB;
- High Jump - Andre Davis (Tampa Jefferson HS) 6-8 SB; GiGi Petion (Alonso HS) 6-4;
- Pole Vault - Brian Baird (HB Plant HS) 12-6;
- Shot Put - Antonio Posada (HB Plant HS) 48-5;
Hillsborough County Federal Division Western Conference
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Ashley Favors (Riverview HS) 14.71; Ashley Favors (Riverview HS) 15.58;
- High Jump - Faith Woodard (Riverview HS) 5-4 SB;
- Long Jump - Nakia Love (East Bay HS) 17-3.25 SB;
- Triple Jump - Nakia Love (East Bay HS) 35-4 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Jabari Mckenzie (Plant City HS) 10.80 SB; Adam Mallady (Newsome HS) 10.97 SB;
- Discus - Shawn Council (Brandon HS) 153-3 SB;
- Long Jump - Jabari Mckenzie (Plant City HS) 22-5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Dominek Smith (Plant City HS) 44-9.5 SB; Javonte Sykes (Plant City HS) 44-1.5 SB;
Hillsborough County National Division Western Conference
On-Site Coverage
Photos: Hillsborough County National Division Western Conference by DigitalPixel
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Narricka Williams (Hillsborough HS) 15.10w;
- 100 Meter Dash - ashley McBride (King HS) 11.95 SB; Yasmine Gardiner (Strawberry Crest HS) 12.49 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Jorian Ordway (Hillsborough HS) 25.24h SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Narricka Williams (Hillsborough HS) 46.84h; Shaniqua Hill (Middleton HS) 47.54h SB; Nicole Saxton (Wharton HS) 47.74h SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Ciarra Hawkins (Hillsborough HS) 58.18; Jorian Ordway (Hillsborough HS) 58.45; Jasmyn Perry (Tampa Bay Tech HS) 58.88 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Wharton HS 10:02.78;
- Pole Vault - Britany Smith (Wharton HS) 9-6 SB;
- Triple Jump - Dejoun Dennard (Armwood HS) 35-4;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Anthony Brown (Hillsborough HS) 10.58w SB; Donnie McKinley (Chamberlain HS) 10.95 SB; Jeremiah Green (Hillsborough HS) 10.98w SB; Ronald Cohen (Armwood HS) 10.85w SB; Trevor Tyler (Middleton HS) 10.86w SB; Wade Edwards III (Armwood HS) 10.98 SB;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Jerald Pearson (Hillsborough HS) 14.56w SB; Evan Jennings (Hillsborough HS) 14.85 SB; Taylor Smith-Gonzales (King HS) 14.98w SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Anthony Brown (Hillsborough HS) 21.94h SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Evan Jennings (Hillsborough HS) 39.44h;
- 400 Meter Dash - Devin Diggs (Strawberry Crest HS) 50.49 SB; Leon McQuay III (Armwood HS) 50.66 SB;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Hillsborough HS 8:10.81; Middleton HS 8:14.49;
- Discus - Shelldon Lewinson (Armwood HS) 144-2 SB;
- Shot Put - Shelldon Lewinson (Armwood HS) 48-2.5 SB;
JAF Meet- Belen, Ferguson, OLOL, CR, SD, RE, Gulliver
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Tatiana David (South Dade HS) 15.51; Chenique Mccall (South Dade HS) 15.89;
- 200 Meter Dash - Erika Hedgemon (Coral Reef HS) 25.84 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Chenique Mccall (South Dade HS) 47.62;
- 400 Meter Dash - Barbara Vilson (South Dade HS) 58.68 SB; Jillian Valentin (John A. Ferguson HS) 59.62 SB; Tiesha Collier (South Dade HS) 59.78 SB;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - South Dade HS 3:58.15;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Ransom Everglades HS 10:03.69;
- High Jump - Chenique Mccall (South Dade HS) 5-2;
- Pole Vault - Alina Anderson (Gulliver Prep HS) 10-0;
- Shot Put - Tranisha Clayton (South Dade HS) 35-0.5 SB;
- Triple Jump - Tatiana David (South Dade HS) 36-9; Barbara Vilson (South Dade HS) 36-8;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Javier Rodriguez (Belen Jesuit Preparatory School) 10.84 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Dylan Cook (Coral Reef HS) 4:32.90;
- 200 Meter Dash - Alfonso Horner (Belen Jesuit Preparatory School) 22.04 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Dylan Cook (Coral Reef HS) 9:58.04;
Lake Brantley Developmental Meet #5
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Samantha McCan (Lake Brantley HS) 15.38 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Ashley Perrin (Lake Mary HS) 59.73;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Lake Brantley HS 48.70;
- 800 Meter Run - Alexis Perrin (Lake Mary HS) 2:24.63;
- Long Jump - Lloynecia Matthews (Evans High School) 17-9.25 SB;
- Pole Vault - Alexandria Woodruff (Lake Mary HS) 10-0;
Boys Highlights
- Discus - Malachi Tatum (Wekiva HS) 142-1;
- High Jump - Glenn Miles (Lake Brantley HS) 6-5 SB;
Manatee County Fresh/Soph Championship
Mobile Challenge of Champions (Open)
On-Site Coverage
Mobile Challenge of Champions
Friday Night (Open Division) Performance Lists Saturday Night (Invite Division) Performance Lists Saturday Night (Invite Division) Start List
Photos: Mobile Challenge of Champions (Open) by coachepps
Meet Results
Boys Highlights
- 400 Meter Dash - Jonathan Rivers (Houston High School) 49.71 SB;
North Florida Open
On-Site Coverage
North Florida Open Meet Summary
Ask a runner what makes them good at their event and you will get varied answers, but one answer for sure was "no wind". The Tommy Oliver Stadium in Panama City is never lacking for a windy day. This year's North Florida Invitational was no exception.
Photos: North Florida Open by resecups
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- Pole Vault - Megan Walker (Port St. Joe HS) 11-0;
- Shot Put - Shytiarra Webb (Bay HS) 41-9 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Jamari Hughes (Arnold HS) 10.84 SB; Lachaddrick Ellis (Taylor County HS) 10.88;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Darious Johnson (East Gadsden HS) 14.97 SB;
- 200 Meter Dash - Lachaddrick Ellis (Taylor County HS) 22.22;
- Discus - Thomas Williams (Bay HS) 146-3.5;
- High Jump - Deonte Dunklin (Bay HS) 6-4;
- Pole Vault - Corey Short (South Walton HS) 13-0 SB; Brandon Peak (Port St. Joe HS) 13-0;
- Shot Put - Michael Cassidy (Sneads HS) 52-1;
Oak Hall Spring Break Meet
Palm Beach County Central Qualifier
Girls Highlights
- 200 Meter Dash - Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces HS) 25.99 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces HS) 47.88 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Alexa Wood (Park Vista HS) 59.15 SB;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Lake Worth HS 4:04.71;
- Discus - Shenaie Wilmoth (Park Vista HS) 120-3 SB; Miriam Pierre (Santaluces HS) 118-6;
- High Jump - Ashley Stewart (Park Vista HS) 5-3 SB;
- Long Jump - Alexa Wood (Park Vista HS) 18-2.5 SB; Clariwin Dameus (Santaluces HS) 17-3.5 SB;
- Shot Put - Miriam Pierre (Santaluces HS) 37-11;
- Triple Jump - Alexa Wood (Park Vista HS) 36-1.5 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Christopher Grinley (Park Vista HS) 39.73;
- 400 Meter Dash - Edens Thermidor (Park Vista HS) 50.30;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Park Vista HS 42.42;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Park Vista HS 3:20.74;
- 800 Meter Run - Anderson Charles (John I. Leonard HS) 1:58.19 SB;
- Discus - Jordan Daais (Park Vista HS) 141-5;
- Long Jump - Marc Clerveaux (Park Vista HS) 22-2.5;
- Triple Jump - Marc Clerveaux (Park Vista HS) 44-0.5;
Palm Beach County South Qualifier
Girls Highlights
- Shot Put - Ashly Hardnett (Atlantic HS (Delray)) 35-10 SB; Deborah Mitchell (West Boca Raton HS) 35-8 SB;
Boys Highlights
- Shot Put - Patrick Palmer (Atlantic HS (Delray)) 49-6 SB; Michael Schwartz (West Boca Raton HS) 49-3 SB;
Pan American Race Walking Cup
Panhandle Championships
On-Site Coverage
Photos: Panhandle Championships by marilyn404
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 14.33; Alberta Lucas (Escambia HS) 15.14; Kadijah Mount (Fort Walton Beach HS) 15.69; Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 14.70; Alberta Lucas (Escambia HS) 15.12 SB; Kadijah Mount (Fort Walton Beach HS) 15.42 SB;
- 100 Meter Dash - Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 12.11 SB; Asten Lopez (Crestview HS) 12.31 SB; Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 12.28;
- 200 Meter Dash - Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 25.90; Latorria Bell (Pine Forest HS) 25.05; Asten Lopez (Crestview HS) 25.90 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 44.57; Alberta Lucas (Escambia HS) 47.27; Alberta Lucas (Escambia HS) 47.12 SB; Johna' Whitaker (Pine Forest HS) 47.45;
- 3200 Meter Run - Ivy Chastain (Fort Walton Beach HS) 11:58.94;
- 400 Meter Dash - Cynthia Lewis (Escambia HS) 57.88 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 48.65; Pine Forest HS 48.86 (prelims); Milton HS 49.75 (prelims);
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Escambia HS 4:02.67;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 9:43.54; West Florida Tech HS 9:48.42; Fort Walton Beach HS 10:03.87;
- 800 Meter Run - Darroneshia Lott (Pine Forest HS) 2:16.12; Sarah Devaux (Fort Walton Beach HS) 2:19.32 SB; Crystal Wachob (Pine Forest HS) 2:20.44 SB; Bria Upshur (West Florida Tech HS) 2:21.68 SB;
- High Jump - Jasmine Ferguson (Pensacola Catholic HS) 5-2;
- Pole Vault - Tkara Mullins (Pine Forest HS) 10-0 SB; Charlee Beckett (Navarre HS) 9-6; Caisea Phillips (Pensacola Christian Academy) 9-0;
- Shot Put - Mykela Gould (Pine Forest HS) 36-6 SB; Lamia Miller (Pine Forest HS) 35-7.5; Bianca Brown (Pensacola HS) 35-0;
Boys Highlights
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Spencer Anderson (Crestview HS) 14.35 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Robert Mann (Navarre HS) 4:29.01 SB; Jake Dearmon (Fort Walton Beach HS) 4:29.57;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Spencer Anderson (Crestview HS) 39.27;
- 3200 Meter Run - Thomas Arnold (Pensacola Booker T. Washington HS) 9:54.54;
- 400 Meter Dash - Stephen Haye (Fort Walton Beach HS) 48.73 SB; D'anthony Lewis (Escambia HS) 49.68 SB; Kameron Walker (Escambia HS) 50.07 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Pine Forest HS 42.43; Pine Forest HS 41.86 (prelims); Fort Walton Beach HS 42.46 (prelims);
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Fort Walton Beach HS 3:22.08; Escambia HS 3:22.88;
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Navarre HS 8:16.04; Fort Walton Beach HS 8:18.01;
- Discus - Austin Droogsma (Gulf Breeze HS) 170-0 SB; Sifa Finau (Pensacola Christian Academy) 145-2 SB;
- High Jump - Cole Fountain (Pine Forest HS) 6-4;
- Long Jump - Loucheiz Purifoy (Pine Forest HS) 23-4.5 SB; Chaun Lynn (Fort Walton Beach HS) 22-9.5 SB; Justin Ratte (Gulf Breeze HS) 22-6 SB; Ashton Clark (Pensacola Booker T. Washington HS) 22-2.5 SB;
- Pole Vault - Troy Ward (Pine Forest HS) 13-6 SB; Collin Phillips (Pensacola Christian Academy) 13-0; Ray Nilsson (Niceville HS) 13-0; Bryce Wein (Gulf Breeze HS) 12-6; Chaz Reynolds (Pensacola HS) 12-6;
- Shot Put - Austin Droogsma (Gulf Breeze HS) 49-2; JonDarius Gardner (Pine Forest HS) 48-7 SB; Charles Snider (Pensacola HS) 48-0 SB;
- Triple Jump - Loucheiz Purifoy (Pine Forest HS) 45-8; Chaun Lynn (Fort Walton Beach HS) 45-3;
Girls Highlights
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Workman Middle School 53.28;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Bellview Middle School 4:34.77;
- Shot Put - Vamina Stevenson (Bellview Middle School) 35-5 SB; Racine Frank (Bellview Middle School) 31-9 SB; Quedeja Gray (Workman Middle School) 30-2 SB;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Marcus Mobley (Workman Middle School) 12.06 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Sam Frazier (Workman Middle School) 5:08.15 SB; Taylor Perkins (Brown Barge Middle School) 5:08.35 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Christopher Searcy (Bellview Middle School) 11:31.50 SB;
- 400 Meter Dash - Felton Jackson (Jim C. Bailey Middle School) 54.85 SB; Valentino Espinoza (Brown Barge Middle School) 57.31 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Workman Middle School 47.50;
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Woodham Middle School 3:43.66;
- High Jump - Daveyon Finkley (Bellview Middle School) 5-4 SB; Taliris Hardy (Workman Middle School) 5-2 SB; Gabriel Mackey (Workman Middle School) 5-2 SB;
- Long Jump - Daveyon Finkley (Bellview Middle School) 18-7 SB; Denzell Davis (Workman Middle School) 18-4 SB; TeAndre Jones (Bellview Middle School) 18-0.5 SB;
Seacrest Stingray Middle School Meet
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Hannah Sparacio (First Baptist Academy) 18.29 SB;
- 1600 Meter Run - Rosie Poling (Marco Island Charter Middle School) 5:51.52 SB;
Boys Highlights
- Discus - Trevor Dye (Marco Island Charter Middle School) 98-5 SB;
St Pete Catholic & CCC vs Cardinal Mooney
Trinity Prep Saints Invitational
On-Site Coverage
Photos: Trinity Prep Saints Invitational by markwinz
Meet Results
Boys Highlights
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Winter Springs HS 7:59.28;
West Polk County Track & Field Qualifier
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins HS) 15.18; Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins HS) 15.06;
- 100 Meter Dash - Shalaneya Bryant (Kathleen HS) 12.48;
- 200 Meter Dash - Shalaneya Bryant (Kathleen HS) 25.92; Shalaneya Bryant (Kathleen HS) 25.87;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Victoria Abnathy (George Jenkins HS) 47.28;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Kathleen HS 49.22;
- Shot Put - Emerald Bell (Tenoroc HS) 37-5 SB; Jasmine Swain (Kathleen HS) 37-4;
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Perman Wilson (Lakeland HS) 10.74; Benjamin Knauf (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 10.95; Perman Wilson (Lakeland HS) 10.85; Benjamin Knauf (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 10.96;
- 200 Meter Dash - Perman Wilson (Lakeland HS) 22.00; Benjamin Knauf (Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland) 22.24;
- 3200 Meter Run - Mark Mutz (Lakeland Christian School) 9:54.41;
- Discus - Adam Schertzer (Kathleen HS) 141-11; Joshua Lumley (George Jenkins HS) 140-7.5 SB;
- Pole Vault - Josh McDaniel (Lakeland HS) 13-8;