Meet Information


WATCH LIVE ON MILESPLIT.COM!

Meet Program (Heat Sheets) Middle School Friday (All Events): CLICK HERE

Meet Program (Heat Sheets) High School Friday (Field & 4x800m): CLICK HERE

Meet Program (Heat Sheets) High School Saturday (Running): CLICK HERE

Meet Director:

Sam Burley

coachburley@aol.com

305-608-3535

Meet Location:

Tropical Park

7900 SW 40th Street

Miami, FL 33155

Spectator Admission:

$5.00 per day

Meet Registration:

Registration is on Flrunners.com

All entries are due by Monday, Feb 25th @ 10:00pm

High School Entries: 3 individuals / 1 relay per event

Middle School Entries: 2 individuals / 1 relay per event

High School Entry Fee:

$75 per gender team

$150 for both gender teams

Middle School Entry Fee:

$50 per gender team

$100 for both gender teams

Make checks payable to:

Coach Sam Burley Foundation, Inc.

Send payments to:

16910 SW 107 Ct, Miami, FL 33157

Meet Information:

1. To confirm your participation in the meet and get the registration password, email the meet director by Friday, January 25th, 2019 @ coachburley@aol.com

2. The deadline to submit the entry fee is Wednesday, February 13th, 2019. A $25 late fee will be added after that date.

3. Teams that register and do not show up will still be charged the meet entry fee. We want to reduce the number of "No shows".

4. New cut-off marks are being implemented for the field events and distance races; please see below.

5. Spikes longer than 1/4" should NOT be used on the brand new track and runway surfaces.

High School Time Schedule Friday:

12:00pm- Implement Weigh-ins

12:00pm- Coaches Meeting by the Timing Tent

1:00pm- Field Events, first flights

Girls Pole Vault

Girls Long Jump

Boys Triple Jump

Girls High Jump

Girls Shot Put

Boys Discus

3:00pm- Field Events, second flights

Boys Pole Vault

Boys Long Jump

Girls Triple Jump

Boys High Jump

Boys Shot Put

Girls Discus

7:30pm- Girls/Boys 4x800m Relay FINALS

Middle School Time Schedule Friday:

12:30pm- Coaches Meeting by the Timing Tent

1:15pm- Running Finals (rolling schedule)

100m

1600m

400m

4x100m

800m

200m

4x400m

5:00pm- Field events, first flights

Girls Long Jump

Boys Shot Put

6:15pm- Field events, second flights

Boys Long Jump

Girls Shot Put

Middle School athletes will receive the same awards as the High School athletes.

High School Time Schedule Saturday:

9:00am- Coaches Meeting

9:30am- Boys 3200m FINAL (multiple heats)

10:00am- Running Prelims (rolling schedule)

Top 8 performances advance to finals

4x200m Relay

100/110m Hurdles

100m Dash

4x100m Relay

400m Dash

800m Run (top 16 advance)

300m Hurdles

200m Dash

Girls 1600m FINAL (multiple heats)

INTERMISSION

Presentation of Special Awards

National Anthem

Running Finals (rolling schedule)

4x200m Relay

100/110m Hurdles

Boys 1600m (multiple heats)

4x100m Relay

400m Dash

800m Run (1 heat of 16)

300m Hurdles

200m Dash

Girls 3200m

4x400m Relay (multiple heats)

100m Dash

High School Field Event Cut-off Marks:

Girls Discus: 77-0 / 23.47m

Girls Shot Put: 28-0 / 8.53m

Girls Long Jump: 15-6 / 4.72m

Girls Triple Jump: 28-0 / 8.53m

Boys Discus: 94-2 / 28.70m

Boys Shot Put: 38-6 / 11.73m

Boys Long Jump: 18-6 / 5.64m

Boys Triple Jump: 39-6 / 12.04m

High School Starting Heights / Cut-off Marks:

Girls High Jump: 4-8 / 1.42m

Girls Pole Vault: 6-6 / 1.98m

Boys High Jump: 5-8 / 1.73m

Boys Pole Vault: 8-6 / 2.59m

High School Distance Cut-off Marks:

Girls 1600m: 6:30

Girls 3200m: 14:30

Boys 1600m: 5:30

Boys 3200m: 11:30

^If athletes do not have an official and verified mark, you will not be able to register them

For more information contact:

Meet Director: Sam Burley, coachburley@aol.com, 305-608-3535

Meet Timer: Larry Wooten, ljhawks13@aol.com

Registration Issues: Ryan Raposo, ryanraposo@gmail.com

Discussions