Final rankings: Boys 4x8 - Twelve Teams Crack Eight Minutes

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

Lincoln and Miami Northwestern went down to the wire at the 2018 Florida Relays in the boys 4x800m Relay. The Trojans clocked a very impressive time of 7:47.23 with the Bulls on their heels at 7:47.34 to finish second in Gainesville. Vanguard won the 3A state title in a rematch with those two teams. A total of twelve teams all broke eight minutes on the season. We rank the best boys 4x800m relay performances in Florida for the 2018 season.

4x800 Meter Relay

Rank Time Team Meet Date Place
1 7:47.23
Lincoln HS
2 7:47.34
Miami Northwestern HS
3 7:47.62
Ocala Vanguard HS
4 7:51.01
Piper HS
5 7:53.36
Bolles HS
6 7:55.63
Chiles HS
7 7:56.02
Christopher Columbus HS
8 7:56.63
Satellite High School
9 7:57.46
South Walton HS
10 7:58.96
Oviedo HS
11 7:59.43
Lake Brantley HS
12 7:59.63
Lakewood Ranch HS
13 8:01.31
Hallandale HS
14 8:01.62
St. Cloud HS
15 8:02.23
Sarasota HS
16 8:04.58
Miami Coral Park HS
17 8:05.02
Niceville HS
18 8:05.23
St. Thomas Aquinas HS
19 8:05.49
Fleming Island HS
20 8:06.43
Lake Nona HS
21 8:06.56
Newsome HS
22 8:06.68
Homestead Senior HS
23 8:07.09
Hillsborough HS
24 8:07.12
West Orange HS
25 8:08.05
Flagler Palm Coast HS
26 8:08.27
Rickards HS
27 8:08.41
Spanish River HS
28 8:08.71
Lake Highland Prep HS
29 8:08.83
George Jenkins HS
30 8:09.47
Stanton Prep
31 8:09.95
Fort Myers HS
32 8:10.25
Northeast HS (Oakland Park)
33 8:10.42
Buchholz HS
34 8:10.45
Leon HS
35 8:11.44
Barron Collier HS
36 8:11.52
Fort Walton Beach HS
37 8:11.64
Fort Lauderdale HS
38 8:12.37
Winter Park HS
39 8:12.75
Lake Wales HS
40 8:13.09
Rockledge HS
41 8:13.15
Bishop Kenny HS
42 8:13.24
Immokalee HS
43 8:13.27
Wekiva HS
44 8:13.41
Park Vista HS
45 8:13.76
Creekside HS
46 8:13.99
George M. Steinbrenner HS
47 8:14.01
Winter Springs HS
48 8:14.26
Fast Lane Track Club
49 8:14.43
Lake Mary HS
50 8:14.49
Boca Raton HS
51 8:14.86
King HS
52 8:15.26
Calvary Christian Academy (Ft. Lauderdale)
53 8:15.47
Palm Beach Lakes HS
54 8:15.52
Naples HS
55 8:15.68
Tavares HS
56 8:15.87
Ransom Everglades School
57 8:15.92
Timber Creek HS
58 8:16.13
Westminster Academy
59 8:16.17
Mount Dora Christian Academy (Bible)
60 8:16.22
Dr. Michael Krop HS
61 8:16.26
Seminole Ridge HS
62 8:16.30
Paxon School for Advanced Studies
63 8:16.48
Mainland HS
64 8:17.01
Ocala Forest HS
65 8:17.38
John A. Ferguson HS
66 8:17.40
Mandarin HS
67 8:17.46
Blanche Ely HS
68 8:17.48
Ultimate Track Club
69 8:17.78
Northside Christian
70 8:17.98
Wiregrass Ranch HS
71 8:18.34
Miami Southridge HS
71 8:18.34
Port Charlotte HS
73 8:18.35
Viera HS
74 8:18.39
South Dade HS
75 8:18.59
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School
76 8:19.00
Plantation HS
77 8:19.01
Flanagan HS
78 8:19.46
Land O' Lakes HS
79 8:19.60
Jupiter HS
79 8:19.60
Cocoa Beach HS
81 8:19.64
Dunbar HS
82 8:19.76
Apopka HS
83 8:20.04
Astronaut HS
84 8:20.38
Miami Carol City HS
85 8:20.60
Lakewood HS
86 8:20.80
St. Petersburg HS
87 8:21.51
Ridge Community HS
88 8:21.64
Cardinal Gibbons HS
89 8:21.87
HB Plant HS
90 8:22.21
Hagerty HS
91 8:23.58
Matanzas HS
92 8:23.61
Boyd Anderson HS
93 8:23.64
Freedom HS (Orlando)
94 8:23.87
Pine Crest HS
95 8:24.15
Auburndale HS
96 8:24.51
Orange Park HS
96 8:24.51
Bishop Snyder HS
98 8:24.56
Ida S. Baker HS
99 8:24.73
Pine Forest HS
100 8:24.78
Mariner HS
101 8:25.01
Indian Rocks Christian
102 8:25.16
Mater Academy Charter MS/HS
103 8:25.21
Manatee HS
104 8:25.33
Merritt Island HS
105 8:25.89
Mitchell HS
106 8:25.95
St. Augustine HS
107 8:26.34
Doral Academy Charter HS
108 8:26.41
Chamberlain HS
109 8:26.45
Admiral Farragut Academy
110 8:26.93
Estero HS
111 8:26.99
Celebration HS
112 8:27.11
Crystal River HS
113 8:27.13
Lyman HS
114 8:27.14
Colonial HS
115 8:27.27
First Baptist Academy
116 8:27.52
Trinity Prep
117 8:27.62
Maclay School
118 8:27.64
Sunlake HS
119 8:27.72
St. Francis Catholic HS
120 8:27.76
Oak Hall School
121 8:28.11
Douglas HS
122 8:28.49
North Miami HS
123 8:28.67
Edgewood MS/HS
124 8:28.95
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
125 8:29.16
Raines HS
126 8:29.32
Jean Ribault HS
126 8:29.32
American Heritage MS/HS (Plantation)
128 8:29.47
Archbishop McCarthy HS
129 8:29.68
Seffner Christian Academy HS
130 8:29.71
Dillard HS
131 8:30.49
Osceola HS (Seminole)
132 8:30.50
First Academy (Orlando)
133 8:30.99
Gainesville HS
134 8:31.14
Coconut Creek HS
135 8:31.15
Coral Springs HS
136 8:31.38
Clewiston HS
137 8:31.47
Harmony HS
138 8:31.77
Bishop Moore HS
139 8:31.89
Edgewater HS
140 8:32.03
Olympia HS
141 8:32.07
Lely HS
142 8:32.11
Providence School
143 8:32.13
Clearwater HS
144 8:32.28
Gulf Coast HS
145 8:32.66
Riverview HS
146 8:33.36
Lehigh HS
147 8:33.39
Miramar HS
148 8:34.01
Windermere High School
149 8:34.16
Wakulla HS
150 8:34.19
Royal Palm Beach HS
151 8:34.45
Oakleaf HS
152 8:34.55
St. Stephens Episcopal School
153 8:34.66
Osceola HS (Kissimmee)
154 8:34.69
Paxton School
155 8:34.75
Nova HS
156 8:34.84
Bartram Trail HS
157 8:35.25
FAU Henderson School
158 8:35.26
Marathon MS/HS
159 8:35.42
Lake Minneola HS
160 8:35.48
Tampa Jesuit HS
161 8:35.50
Northeast HS (St. Petersburg)
162 8:35.59
Gateway HS (Kissimmee)
163 8:35.97
Western HS
164 8:36.05
Bishop Verot HS
165 8:36.72
Palmer Trinity School
166 8:37.10
McArthur HS
167 8:37.39
Nature Coast Tech
168 8:37.67
Bloomingdale HS
169 8:37.70
Robert E. Lee HS
170 8:37.79
South Florida HEAT
171 8:37.82
Sickles HS
172 8:38.03
Seabreeze HS
173 8:38.11
The King's Academy
174 8:38.31
Glades Central HS
175 8:38.37
Father Lopez Catholic HS
176 8:38.48
East Lake HS
177 8:38.49
Coral Glades HS
178 8:38.68
North Port HS
179 8:38.96
Oxbridge Academy
180 8:39.01
Santa Fe HS
181 8:39.09
Southwest Miami HS
181 8:39.09
Gulliver Prep HS
183 8:39.43
Ed White HS
184 8:40.00
Port Orange Atlantic HS
185 8:40.19
Lecanto HS
186 8:40.32
Palm Beach Central HS
187 8:40.49
Poinciana HS
188 8:40.70
Winter Haven HS
189 8:40.92
Gulf Breeze HS
190 8:41.24
Forest Hill HS
191 8:41.31
Plant City HS
192 8:41.38
Nease HS
193 8:41.48
Melbourne Central Catholic HS
194 8:41.90
Florida Elite
195 8:42.04
West Florida Tech HS
196 8:42.09
Gaither HS
197 8:42.40
OverTake Track Club
198 8:42.65
Tate HS
199 8:42.86
Miami Killian HS
200 8:42.95
Golden Gate HS
201 8:43.01
South Fork HS
202 8:43.36
Palm Beach Gardens HS
203 8:43.68
Circle Christian School
204 8:43.90
Wellington HS
205 8:43.95
Everglades HS
205 8:43.95
Atlantic HS (Delray)
207 8:44.01
Ponte Vedra HS
208 8:44.49
Alonso HS
209 8:44.68
Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS
210 8:45.33
Palmetto Ridge HS
211 8:45.68
Miami Central HS
212 8:45.77
Venice HS
213 8:46.14
Fort Pierce Central HS
214 8:46.46
Ocoee HS
215 8:46.80
Belleview High School
216 8:47.17
Milton HS
217 8:47.25
Riverdale HS
218 8:47.33
Ridgewood HS
219 8:47.59
John I. Leonard HS
220 8:47.63
Robinson HS
221 8:48.08
Berkeley Prep HS
222 8:48.14
Treasure Coast HS
223 8:48.28
P.K. Yonge School
224 8:48.34
St. John Neumann
225 8:48.62
Mosley HS
226 8:48.82
Durant HS
227 8:48.89
Coral Reef HS
228 8:49.10
Countryside HS
229 8:49.28
Suwannee HS
230 8:49.50
Crestview HS
231 8:49.78
Lincoln Park Academy HS
232 8:49.96
Columbia HS
233 8:50.78
Miami Sunset HS
234 8:50.91
Vero Beach HS
235 8:51.06
Avon Park HS
236 8:51.16
Pensacola Booker T. Washington HS
237 8:51.63
Haines City HS
238 8:51.78
Epitome
239 8:51.92
Spruce Creek HS
240 8:52.26
Oak Ridge HS
241 8:52.35
Rutherford HS (Springfield)
242 8:53.02
Fort Pierce Westwood HS
243 8:53.73
Lake Region HS
244 8:54.36
Middleton HS
245 8:54.39
DeLand HS
246 8:54.76
First Coast HS
247 8:54.78
Mulberry HS
248 8:55.00
Brandon HS
249 8:55.46
Dwyer HS
250 8:55.67
Boone HS
251 8:55.70
Dr. Phillips HS
252 8:55.77
North Marion HS
253 8:55.99
West Port HS
254 8:56.00
Seminole HS
255 8:56.38
Cypress Bay HS
256 8:56.89
Pahokee Middle-High School
257 8:57.04
University HS
258 8:57.44
Fernandina Beach HS
259 8:58.40
Windermere Prep
260 8:58.54
G. Holmes Braddock HS
261 8:58.73
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic HS
262 8:58.76
Martin County HS
263 8:58.79
Navarre HS
264 8:58.96
Sebastian River HS
265 8:59.00
Bell High School
266 8:59.28
Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)
267 8:59.42
Florida Christian School
268 8:59.89
East River HS
269 8:59.92
East Ridge HS
269 8:59.92
Pedro Menendez High School
271 9:00.04
Gulf HS
271 9:00.04
Cooper City HS
273 9:00.29
Miami Booker T. Washington HS
274 9:00.64
Interlachen HS
275 9:00.78
The Villages HS
276 9:01.27
Miami Norland HS
277 9:01.61
Sandalwood HS
278 9:01.83
Geneva Classical Academy
279 9:02.00
Wildwood MS/HS
280 9:02.08
Seacrest Country Day School
281 9:03.06
Palm Bay Heritage HS
282 9:03.26
Santaluces HS
283 9:03.39
Armwood HS
284 9:03.52
Weeki Wachee HS
285 9:03.80
Eustis HS
286 9:03.89
Jones HS
287 9:03.98
Miami Jackson HS
288 9:04.35
Mpowered Athletix TC
289 9:04.50
Florida High School
290 9:04.53
South Sumter HS
291 9:05.00
Strawberry Crest HS
292 9:05.29
Port St. Lucie HS
293 9:05.72
Kathleen HS
294 9:06.17
Citrus HS
295 9:06.71
Choctawhatchee HS
296 9:06.72
Suncoast HS
297 9:07.14
Port St. Joe HS
298 9:07.57
Deerfield Beach HS
299 9:08.61
Blountstown HS
300 9:08.62
Bayshore HS
301 9:08.65
Sarasota Riverview HS
301 9:08.65
Eastside HS
303 9:08.82
Atlantic Coast HS
304 9:09.39
Titusville HS
305 9:09.74
Yulee HS
306 9:09.81
Clay High School
307 9:09.93
Ridgeview HS
308 9:10.46
Jensen Beach HS
309 9:10.72
Shorecrest Prep
310 9:10.73
Cocoa HS
311 9:11.08
LaBelle HS
312 9:11.28
Escambia HS
313 9:11.29
Hardee HS
314 9:11.42
West Broward HS
315 9:11.69
Palmetto Senior HS
316 9:11.77
Victory Christian Academy
317 9:11.87
Boca Ciega HS
318 9:11.88
Springstead HS
319 9:11.90
iMater Academy
320 9:12.00
Braden River HS
321 9:12.14
West Boca Raton HS
322 9:12.25
McKeel Academy
323 9:12.49
Citrus Park Christian School
324 9:12.65
Montverde Academy
325 9:13.38
Arnold HS
326 9:13.49
Community School of Naples
327 9:13.53
Taravella HS
328 9:13.69
Jefferson County Middle / High School
329 9:14.84
North Bay Haven
329 9:14.84
Southwest Florida Christian Academy HS
331 9:15.22
Barbara Goleman HS
332 9:15.90
Saint Andrew's HS
333 9:15.92
Wesley Chapel HS
333 9:15.92
Liberty High School
335 9:16.15
New Dimensions HS
336 9:17.59
Evans HS
337 9:18.61
John Carroll HS
338 9:19.02
Deltona HS
339 9:19.40
Key West HS
340 9:19.60
Space Coast HS
341 9:19.75
Tampa Bay HEAT
342 9:19.86
University Christian School
343 9:19.99
South Broward HS
344 9:20.00
East Bay HS
345 9:20.21
Lemon Bay HS
346 9:20.44
Miami Monsignor Pace HS
347 9:20.73
Lakeland HS
348 9:20.81
Marco Island Academy Charter HS
349 9:21.97
Hernando HS
350 9:22.13
Highlands Christian Academy
351 9:22.31
St. Lucie West Centennial HS
352 9:22.62
Gadsden County High School
353 9:23.12
Freeport HS
354 9:24.45
St. Johns Country Day School
355 9:24.50
Island Coast HS
356 9:24.62
Boynton Beach HS
357 9:25.16
Lake Gibson HS
358 9:25.36
Tampa Prep
359 9:25.38
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
360 9:25.68
Atlantic Christian Academy
361 9:25.74
Wewahitchka HS
362 9:25.82
Wharton HS
363 9:26.97
South Plantation HS
364 9:27.25
Miami Springs HS
365 9:27.32
Eau Gallie HS
366 9:27.86
Fivay High School
367 9:29.15
Lake Placid HS
368 9:29.19
Andrew Jackson HS
369 9:30.00
Coral Springs Charter HS
370 9:30.03
Cardinal Mooney HS
371 9:30.88
St. Brendan HS
372 9:31.26
Pensacola Christian Academy
373 9:31.48
Pensacola HS
374 9:31.59
Melbourne HS
375 9:31.65
Somerset Academy
376 9:32.00
North Broward Prep HS
377 9:32.30
Cardinal Newman HS
378 9:32.35
Charlotte HS
379 9:33.09
West Shore HS
380 9:33.14
Middleburg HS
381 9:33.16
Pace HS
382 9:34.27
Felix Varela HS
383 9:35.00
Zephyrhills HS
384 9:36.05
Mount Dora HS
385 9:36.11
Pine Ridge HS
386 9:37.22
Leto HS
387 9:38.00
Branford HS
388 9:38.79
Fletcher HS
389 9:40.27
Somerset Academy Canyons
390 9:40.89
Dreyfoos HS
391 9:41.13
Southeast HS
392 9:41.90
Miami Palmetto HS
393 9:41.97
Northview HS
394 9:43.07
Palatka HS
395 9:43.74
William Dandy Middle School
396 9:43.95
Okeechobee HS
397 9:45.45
Sanford Seminole HS
398 9:46.07
Pompano Beach HS
399 9:46.81
Largo HS
400 9:47.33
Divine Savior Academy
401 9:47.47
University School of NSU
402 9:48.07
Orange City University HS
403 9:48.44
Canterbury School (St. Pete)
404 9:49.49
Lake Howell HS
405 9:49.54
Tampa Bay Tech HS
406 9:49.95
New Smyrna Beach HS
407 9:50.51
River Ridge HS
408 9:50.55
Carrollwood Day School
409 9:51.00
Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona)
410 9:52.09
Newberry HS
411 9:52.39
Deane Bozeman School
412 9:52.68
Cape Coral HS
413 9:53.13
Trinity Catholic HS
414 9:53.32
American HS
415 9:53.36
Canterbury School (Fort Myers)
416 9:53.58
Jupiter Christian
417 9:54.19
Pensacola Catholic HS
418 9:54.81
Freedom HS (Tampa)
419 9:55.45
Mason Classical Academy
420 9:55.59
Sebring HS
421 9:56.05
Cambridge (Christian) School
422 9:56.44
Tampa Jefferson HS
422 9:56.44
Foundation Academy
424 9:56.72
Madison County HS
425 9:57.49
Dixie Hollins HS
426 9:57.53
Howard W. Blake HS
427 9:57.66
Hilliard HS
428 9:58.11
Clearwater Central Catholic HS
429 9:58.14
Westside High School
430 9:58.32
Booker HS
431 9:59.00
Coral Shores HS
432 10:00.00
MileSplit HQ
433 10:00.83
Berean Christian School
434 10:00.99
Bay HS
435 10:02.89
Zephyrhills Christian Academy
436 10:03.00
Cypress Creek Middle High School (HS)
437 10:03.95
Duval Charter School Baymeadows
438 10:03.97
Dunnellon HS
439 10:04.09
Bartow HS
440 10:04.63
Lennard HS
441 10:05.10
Out of Door Academy
442 10:05.27
Lake Weir HS
443 10:06.33
Florida School for the Deaf & Blind
444 10:07.29
Moore Haven HS
445 10:07.42
Bayside HS
446 10:07.57
Pasco HS
447 10:07.95
Keystone Heights HS
448 10:08.10
Immaculata-LaSalle HS
449 10:10.05
West Oaks Academy
450 10:10.53
Anclote HS
451 10:10.80
Bonita Springs High School
452 10:10.98
Rocky Bayou Christian School
453 10:12.07
Gateway Charter HS
454 10:12.61
Umatilla HS
455 10:15.00
Chiefland HS
456 10:17.14
Ivy Hawn Charter School of the Arts
457 10:17.66
Pinellas Park HS
458 10:18.50
Terry Parker HS
459 10:19.66
Westminster Christian School
460 10:20.56
South Fort Myers HS
461 10:22.78
Fort White HS
462 10:25.82
Central HS (Allentown)
463 10:26.05
Baker County HS
464 10:27.81
Coral Springs Christian
465 10:29.44
Olympic Heights HS
466 10:30.81
Doctors Charter School
467 10:33.88
FAMU High School
468 10:35.57
American Heritage MS/HS (Delray)
469 10:35.87
Sneads HS
470 10:37.35
Crescent City MS/HS
471 10:37.84
Graceville HS
472 10:40.00
Glades Day School
473 10:40.99
Community Christian School (Tallahassee)
474 10:45.71
Bradenton Christian School
475 10:50.36
Benjamin School
476 10:53.29
Frostproof HS
477 10:55.22
Keswick Christian
478 10:57.65
DeSoto County HS
479 11:03.28
Cypress Creek HS
480 11:05.78
Pepin Academy
481 11:23.12
Brooksville Central HS
482 11:26.96
Brevard HEAT
483 11:40.04
Village School of Naples
484 11:50.79
Franklin County HS
Comments