Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: (w:0.4): 1. lurry, tareal, palm bch lakes 12.23; 2. Williams,
Duchese, southridge 12.27; 3. Kennedy, Valentia, northwestern 12.43; 4.
lumpkin, leursella, vero beach 12.63; 5. turner, sebrina, palm bch lakes
12.69; 6. Tolbert, Sonya, plantation 12.84; 7. Williams, dillard 12.89; 8.
Jones, Teceim, orange park 12.93.
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. English, Kia, sandlewood 12.32; 2. Brown, Neisha,
southridge 12.36; 3. booth, lawana, palm bch lakes 12.52; 4. Binns, Teisha,
n.miami beach 12.56; 5. Philpotts, V, flanagan 12.74; 6. Hargett, Chana,
dr.phillips 12.84; 7. Flintroy, S, deerfield 12.90; 8. Thompson, Kaleena, lake
mary 12.97.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 100 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Williams, Duchese, southridge 12.28; 2. lurry, tareal, palm bch
lakes 12.29; 3. Brown, Neisha, southridge 12.43; 4. Kennedy, Valentia,
northwestern 12.52; 5. English, Kia, sandlewood 12.54; 6. Binns, Teisha,
n.miami beach 12.56; 7. booth, lawana, palm bch lakes 12.63; 8. turner,
sebrina, palm bch lakes 12.67; 9. lumpkin, leursella, vero beach 12.83.
Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: (w:0.6): 1. Lewis, L, santaluces 24.43; 2. Williams, Duchese,
southridge 24.55; 3. Hunter, Dorothea, pensacola 25.00; 4. Kennedy, Valentia,
northwestern 25.32; 5. booth, lawana, palm bch lakes 25.50; 6. Wood, Barbara,
wellington 25.68; 7. Cole, M, ely 25.70; 8. Johnson, Shimetric, lake city
26.96.
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Brown, Neisha, southridge 24.58; 2. Smith, Teresa, miami
jackson 24.99; 3. English, Kia, sandlewood 25.14; 4. Woods, Nekeshia,
dr.phillips 25.21; 5. lumpkin, leursella, vero beach 25.56; 6. turner,
sebrina, palm bch lakes 25.98; 7. Butler, piper 26.33; - Leary, L, ely DQ.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 200 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Lewis, L, santaluces 24.44; 2. Brown, Neisha, southridge 24.64;
3. Williams, Duchese, southridge 24.78; 4. Hunter, Dorothea, pensacola 24.95;
5. Smith, Teresa, miami jackson 25.23; 6. Woods, Nekeshia, dr.phillips 25.36;
7. English, Kia, sandlewood 25.48; 8. booth, lawana, palm bch lakes 25.73; 9.
Kennedy, Valentia, northwestern 30.92.
Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Carter, Kitoya, northwestern 55.82; 2. ledAY, Fatimah, tampa king
58.40; 3. Garner, Natasha, university 58.47; 4. Nater, Jessica, palm bay
59.18; 5. Binns, Teisha, n.miami beach 1:00.34; 6. Rivers, Christina, gaither
1:00.37; 7. McMillian, Megan, lake brantley 1:00.39; 8. Michels, P, santaluces
1:02.05.
Heat 2: 1. Garcon, V, ely 56.43; 1. Richardson, Chantel, southridge 56.43; 3.
Etinene, Rosalene, miami central 57.72; 4. Daniels, Theresa, lincoln 57.95; 5.
Wilson, V, flanagan 58.25; 6. Campbell, Tamara, evans 58.96; 7. Roloff, K,
barron collier 59.04; 8. Alombro, Tiffany, lake brantley 1:01.39.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1. Carter, Kitoya, northwestern 55.59; 2. Richardson, Chantel, southridge
56.58; 3. Daniels, Theresa, lincoln 57.37; 4. ledAY, Fatimah, tampa king
58.25; 5. Campbell, Tamara, evans 58.65; 6. Wilson, V, flanagan 58.69; 7.
Garcon, V, ely 58.72; 8. Garner, Natasha, university 1:00.73; - Etinene,
Rosalene, miami central DQ.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1. Austin, boyd anderson 2:15.24; 2. Cornell, Stephanie, lake brantley
2:15.91; 3. Adams, Vanessa, miami central 2:15.95; 4. Littleton, Amber,
bloomingdale 2:17.11; 5. Short, Melissa, sandlewood 2:18.35; 6. Rivers,
Roxanne, southridge 2:18.38; 7. Reynolds, Deidra, palm bch lakes 2:18.43; 8.
University of Florida Page 2
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A GIRLS 800 METER RUN (Continued)
Hunt, Monica, northwestern 2:19.40; 9. Huxtable, boyd anderson 2:20.33; 10.
Dube, Megan, oviedo 2:21.56; 11. Perlman, M, spanish river 2:21.67; 12.
Totwiler, Adrianne, mandarin 2:22.01; 13. Martinez, Valery, university
2:23.42; 14. Stringer, Alisha, killian 2:23.45; 15. Richardson, W, barron
collier 2:23.57; 16. carabello, edna, lake worth 2:33.63.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Darling, S, spanish river 5:04.08; 2. Perlman, M, spanish river 5:11.32; 3.
carabello, edna, lake worth 5:14.38; 4. Tatanglo, ali, gaither 5:18.41; 5.
McCormick, Mia, lake howell 5:18.93; 6. Oates, Erin, hialeah 5:19.07; 7.
Stopa, L, mariner 5:19.34; 8. cookorly, carlind, sarasota riverview 5:21.40;
9. habbestead, jennifer, gaither 5:23.17; 10. Devaux, Jennifer, fort walton
beach 5:23.66; 11. Mills, Jennifer, lake brantley 5:23.71; 12. Stachow, Anna,
lyman 5:24.64; 13. Beaulieu, taravela 5:25.16; 14. Williams, Candia, miami
jackson 5:27.59; 15. Olivera, Vanessa, barbara golman 5:45.62; - Dietrich,
Erika, miami beach DNF.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Darling, S, spanish river 11:06.20; 2. Tantanglo, Beth, gaither 11:31.97;
3. Nolen, Tracey, winter park 11:45.15; 4. Jenkins, Patricia, COLONIAL
11:48.18; 5. Devaux, Jennifer, fort walton beach 11:52.00; 6. McClarty, Sara,
deland 11:52.38; 7. habbestead, jennifer, gaither 11:59.62; 8. Ciniaiaco, M,
barron collier 12:00.14; 9. Rivera, Geanna, lyman 12:02.01; 10. Faulkner,
Meredith, wellington 12:06.66; 11. Delgadillo, Christian, sunset 12:21.15; 12.
Williams, Candia, miami jackson 12:22.50; 13. Oates, Erin, hialeah 12:23.55;
14. Janac, Natacha, miami central 12:26.83; 15. Mendez, WESTERN 12:30.30; -
Beaulieu, taravela DNF.
Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 100 METER LOW HURDLES
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. lawson, sharinne, palm bch lakes 13.74; 2. Gunder,
Shakeita, northwestern 14.55; 3. barnes, lashiba, palm bch lakes 14.67; 4.
Tyndall, Tashanya, lyman 15.29; 5. Fairclough, Toniann, southridge 15.35; 6.
Langley, B, mcarthur 15.95; 7. Ledbetter, Sonya, dr.phillips 16.63; 8.
Johnson, N, plantation 17.54.
Heat 2: (w:1.2): 1. mcclorin, jerkita, palm bch lakes 14.12; 2. wilkes,
antoinette, palm bch lakes 14.40; 3. Scrivens, Latoya, northwestern 14.61; 4.
Hill, Shantel, southridge 14.88; 5. Gilmore, M, deerfield 17.10; 6. Russlel,
Santice, pensacola 17.13; 7. Jones, Keisha, lake city 17.36; - Wright, boyd
anderson DNF.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 100 METER LOW HURDLES
(w:NWI): 1. lawson, sharinne, palm bch lakes 13.65; 2. mcclorin, jerkita,
palm bch lakes 14.13; 3. Gunder, Shakeita, northwestern 14.59; 4. barnes,
lashiba, palm bch lakes 14.62; 5. Scrivens, Latoya, northwestern 14.63; 6.
Hill, Shantel, southridge 14.86; 7. Fairclough, Toniann, southridge 15.57; -
Tyndall, Tashanya, lyman DQ; - wilkes, antoinette, palm bch lakes DQ.
Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 300 METER LOW HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. lurry, tareal, palm bch lakes 42.78; 2. Johnson, Shimetric, lake
city 43.95; 3. Russlel, Santice, pensacola 44.70; 4. Rosenvrougfh, April,
miami central 45.49; 5. Wright, boyd anderson 47.00; 6. Thompson, Dirijka,
evans 47.17; 7. barnes, lashiba, palm bch lakes 47.75; - Plant, V, spanish
river DNF.
Heat 2: 1. lawson, sharinne, palm bch lakes 42.71; 2. wilkes, antoinette,
palm bch lakes 42.78; 3. Ross, Tiffany, northwestern 42.82; 4. McMath, Ebony,
northwestern 44.58; 5. Daniels, Randa, norland 45.08; 6. Langley, B, mcarthur
48.12; 7. Stelmach, cocanut creek 49.63; 8. Wise, Dara, lake brantley 53.22.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 300 METER LOW HURDLES
1. lurry, tareal, palm bch lakes 42.05; 2. wilkes, antoinette, palm bch lakes
University of Florida Page 3
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A GIRLS 300 METER LOW HURDLES (Continued)
42.82; 3. lawson, sharinne, palm bch lakes 42.98; 4. Ross, Tiffany,
northwestern 43.23; 5. McMath, Ebony, northwestern 44.29; 6. Daniels, Randa,
norland 44.47; 7. Rosenvrougfh, April, miami central 44.66; 8. Russlel,
Santice, pensacola 44.67; 9. Johnson, Shimetric, lake city 44.78.
Prelims DIV 6A GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY
Heat 1: 1. northwestern 47.60; 2. ely 47.72; 3. miami jackson 47.76; 4. evans
48.97; 5. killian 49.21; 6. dillard 49.49; 7. tampa bay tech 50.19; - lake
city DQ.
Heat 2: 1. palm bch lakes 46.43; 2. southridge 46.87; 3. santaluces 48.95; 4.
sandlewood 49.01; 5. dr.phillips 49.06; 6. plantation 49.06; 7. brandon 50.88;
- bradenton se DQ.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY
1. palm bch lakes 46.58; 2. southridge 47.27; 3. northwestern 47.37; 4. ely
47.70; 5. miami jackson 48.22; 6. dr.phillips 48.65; 7. santaluces 48.73; 8.
sandlewood 48.79; 9. evans 49.16.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. northwestern 3:45.42; 2. palm bch lakes 3:47.49; 3. southridge 3:51.30; 4.
boyd anderson 3:54.30; 5. ely 3:55.14; 6. miami central 3:55.33; 7. evans
4:00.26; 8. lake brantley 4:00.49; 9. pensacola 4:01.07; 10. dr.phillips
4:02.53; 11. santaluces 4:02.75; 12. palm bay 4:02.77; 13. flanagan 4:04.50;
14. University School 4:05.65; 15. vero beach 4:07.47; 16. killian 4:13.89.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS 4X800 METER RELAY
1. lake brantley 9:23.43; 2. miami central 9:36.43; 3. boyd anderson 9:40.16;
4. gaither 9:44.53; 5. northwestern 9:44.78; 6. southridge 9:46.29; 7. lake
howell 9:52.23; 8. sandlewood 9:54.40; 9. palm bch lakes 9:54.40; 10. oviedo
9:55.97; 11. tampa chamberlain 9:58.28; 12. barron collier 10:02.49; 13.
bloomingdale 10:09.22; 14. miami beach 10:17.70; 15. flanagan 10:25.53; 16.
spanish river 10:40.39.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1. Roloff, barron collier 5-05; 2. Johnson, Kendrya, tampa bay tech 5-04; 2.
Stern, Erin, wellington 5-04; 2. davis, rachel, miami american 5-04; 5.
Severe, L, flanagan 5-04; 6. Larsen, Ann, evans 5-04; 7. Carlsen, Amy, boone
5-04; 8. Whighan, Yolanda, plant city 5-02; 8. Rossi, douglas 5-02; 10. Gibbs,
Adanna, hillsborough 5-02; 11. Harris, Stacey, lincoln 4-10; 11. antoine,
tracy, miami central 4-10; 11. thompson, april, southridge 4-10; 11. Williams,
miramar 4-10; - McCoury, Shlonda, pensacola NH; - dorell, scholnda, edison NH.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS POLE VAULT
1. Westall, Megan, lincoln 11-06.25; 2. Allen, Robin, boone 11-00.25; 3.
Erasu, Julia, winter park 10-0; 4. Hornbeck, Kristina, tampa chamberlain 10-0;
5. pride, arteia, southridge 9-06.25; 6. Quillec, S, sarasota riverview
9-00.25; 6. Rivers, Roxanne, southridge 9-00.25; 6. Dickens, douglas 9-00.25;
6. Deinlein, Rebella, boone 9-00.25; 10. Revel, M, barron collier 9-00.25; 11.
Canino, bloomingdale 9-00.25; 12. Hauck, douglas 8-06; - Delorenzo, santaluces
NH; - fuentes, vanessa, sunset NH; - Meyers, Ali, tampa chamberlain NH; -
jackson, bessie, southridge NH.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS LONG JUMP
1. lawson, sharinne, palm bch lakes 19-06.75 w:1.4; 2. wilkes, antoinette,
palm bch lakes 19-04.50 w:-0.7; 3. Richardson, Chantel, southridge 18-07.25
w:0.9; 4. Fairclough, Toniann, southridge 18-01.75 w:0.8; 5. Tolbert, Sonya,
plantation 18-01 w:NWI; 6. Harris, Stacy, lincoln 17-11.75 w:0.0; 7. McMiller,
Shanell, northwestern 17-11.25 w:0.1; 8. mcclorin, jerkita, palm bch lakes
17-10.25 w:0.6; 9. Hunter, Dorothea, pensacola 17-07.75 w:-0.6; 10. Johnson,
Kendrya, tampa bay tech 17-07.50 w:0.6; 11. Daniels, Randa, norland 17-04.50
w:0.6; 12. Gilmore, M, deerfield 17-02.75 w:0.4; 13. Haap, Kathy, evans
16-01.75 w:1.9; 14. Richiez, spanish river 15-09.75 w:0.9; 15. Brown,
University of Florida Page 4
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A GIRLS LONG JUMP (Continued)
Kenyatta, west orange 15-05 w:0.8; 16. Severe, L, flanagan 14-01.75 w:-0.3.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1. McMiller, Shanell, northwestern 41-07.50 w:0.9; 2. Hunter, Dorothea,
pensacola 41-02.50 w:1.2; 3. wilkes, antoinette, palm bch lakes 39-11.25
w:-1.0; 4. gibson, ebony, miami jackson 39-02.50 w:1.1; 5. Scrivens, Latoya,
northwestern 39-01.50 w:-0.9; 6. Harris, Stacy, lincoln 38-04 w:1.7; 7.
mcclorin, jerkita, palm bch lakes 35-11.50 w:0.4; 8. Eady, Letita, cypress
creek 35-10.75 w:-0.3; 9. Severe, L, flanagan 35-09.50 w:1.4; 10. Delinois, S,
deerfield 35-09 w:1.0; 11. Ledbetter, Irene, dr.phillips 35-07 w:0.3; 12.
Webb, Tina, Tampa Leto 35-04.75 w:0.0; 13. Carter, Kitoya, northwestern 34-11
w:0.8; 14. Rolft, K, barron collier 33-10.50 w:0.4; 15. Gilmore, M, deerfield
33-00.25 w:1.0.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS SHOT PUT
1. Martin, Lakisha, southridge 41-10; 2. Stewart, Audry, miami central
39-10.50; 3. Thenor, Revana, hillsborough 39-10; 4. People, Tia, gaither
39-08.25; 5. evans, kimberly, southridge 39-07.50; 6. Dirden, Shonnett,
pensacola 38-03; 7. Pierson, Randalynn, Tampa Leto 37-09.50; 8. Parker,
Alison, oviedo 37-01; 9. Moss, Adrienne, southridge 36-11.75; 10. Johnson, A,
miramar 36-03.25; 11. Adkins, Christine, vero beach 36-0; 12. Holmes, Patrice,
dr.phillips 35-03; 13. Habersham, dillard 35-0; 14. Coogle, S, spanish river
34-11.25; 15. Small, V, plantation 33-05.50; 16. Lewis, Jennifer, tate
32-10.50.
Finals DIV 6A GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1. Moss, Adrienne, southridge 130-07; 2. Stewart, Audry, miami central 129-07;
3. Ball, Charnee, bloomingdale 129-04; 4. Martin, Lakisha, southridge 128-02;
5. Coogle, S, spanish river 123-09; 6. Groover, Keri, palm bch lakes 120-05;
7. evans, kimberly, southridge 120-03; 8. Pierson, Randalynn, Tampa Leto
118-06; 9. Vold, Chrystal, deland 117-06; 10. Dirden, Shonnett, pensacola
111-07; 11. Shaw, J, mariner 107-05; 12. Hayes, A, ATLANTIC 104-0; 13.
Rickins, Rebekah, lake howell 100-11; 14. Thenor, Revana, hillsborough 100-0;
15. Hutchinson, Catherine, winter park 91-03.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 100 METER DASH
Heat 1: (w:0.2): 1. Ivey, Dematrius, southridge 10.67; 2. Morris, boyd
anderson 10.81; 3. Christolin, boyd anderson 10.88; 4. mckenzie, shomari,
hillsborough 10.93; 5. Soloman, Damon, miami central 11.03; 6. orr, tre,
columbia 11.07; 7. evans, david, sarasota riverview 11.08; 8. brinson, andre,
lincoln 11.14.
Heat 2: (w:-0.3): 1. humphries, willie, hillsborough 10.87; 2. Ducksworth,
Jeffery, northwestern 11.04; 3. bostic, george, palm bch lakes 11.05; 4.
Downing, piper 11.07; 5. Allen, K, flanagan 11.09; 6. Morant, Sheldon, edison
11.10; 7. gabriel, douglas, dr.phillips 11.17; 8. hunter, chris, boone 11.36.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 100 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Ivey, Dematrius, southridge 10.52; 2. Morris, boyd anderson
10.78; 3. mckenzie, shomari, hillsborough 10.81; 4. Ducksworth, Jeffery,
northwestern 10.93; 5. humphries, willie, hillsborough 10.95; 6. Soloman,
Damon, miami central 11.01; 7. Christolin, boyd anderson 11.02; 8. bostic,
george, palm bch lakes 11.07; 9. Downing, piper 11.57.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 200 METER DASH
Heat 1: (w:2.1): 1. Young, boyd anderson 21.04; 2. Ivey, Dematrius,
southridge 21.48; 3. Ducksworth, Jeffery, northwestern 21.75; 4. Byron,
Jean-Marie, columbus 22.05; 5. bostic, george, palm bch lakes 22.18; 6.
godfrey, alex, niceville 22.59; - pennington, jonathan, lake howell DQ.
Heat 2: (w:0.3): 1. Bynes, dillard 21.48; 2. Morris, boyd anderson 21.76; 3.
Morant, Sheldon, edison 21.83; 4. gabriel, douglas, dr.phillips 21.90; 5.
University of Florida Page 5
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A BOYS 200 METER DASH (Continued)
humphries, willie, hillsborough 22.09; 6. wright, yosef, eau gallie 22.24; 7.
gosier, mike, lake worth 23.00.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 200 METER DASH
(w:NWI): 1. Ivey, Dematrius, southridge 21.15; 2. Young, boyd anderson 21.32;
3. Ducksworth, Jeffery, northwestern 21.83; 4. Bynes, dillard 21.89; 5.
Morant, Sheldon, edison 22.01; 6. gabriel, douglas, dr.phillips 22.06; 7.
Byron, Jean-Marie, columbus 22.07; 8. Morris, boyd anderson 22.17; -
humphries, willie, hillsborough DNF.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 400 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. mckenzie, shomari, hillsborough 48.12; 2. Holmes, dillard 49.04;
3. Dowing, piper 49.34; 4. holt, jeremy, evans 49.42; 5. Schent, boyd anderson
50.37; 6. Thompson, Trevin, northwestern 51.05; 7. crawford, anthony, palm bay
51.48; - jordan, robert, lake howell DNF.
Heat 2: 1. Jones, C, santaluces 47.99; 2. Oliver, Raymond, homestead 48.28;
3. Huggins, Luther, miami jackson 48.37; 4. simmonds, kevin, lincoln 48.41; 5.
Davis, Julius, miami jackson 48.50; 6. pennington, jonathan, lake howell
49.99; 7. leonard, ledarion, tampa king 51.03; 8. moselwy, ryan, bradenton se
52.09.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 400 METER DASH
1. mckenzie, shomari, hillsborough 46.72; 2. Jones, C, santaluces 47.88; 3.
Huggins, Luther, miami jackson 48.12; 4. Oliver, Raymond, homestead 48.35; 5.
simmonds, kevin, lincoln 48.55; 6. Holmes, dillard 48.56; 7. holt, jeremy,
evans 48.89; 8. Davis, Julius, miami jackson 48.90; 9. Dowing, piper 58.37.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 800 METER RUN
1. Washington, Moses, carol city 1:50.11; 2. stephens, kenny, hillsborough
1:53.52; 3. Freeman, David, hialeah 1:55.30; 4. Graham, Troy, miami central
1:55.76; 5. langston, david, gaither 1:56.32; 6. ledford, danny, niceville
1:56.39; 7. fronk, george, lake mary 1:57.48; 8. Burke, G, santaluces 1:57.65;
9. lewis, josh, west orange 1:57.75; 10. Beasley, C, ely 1:58.41; 11. holland,
brandon, fort walton beach 1:58.70; 12. baker, justin, gaither 1:58.93; 13.
Curby, douglas 1:59.34; 14. Saintel, Claudy, homestead 2:01.08; 15. brandon,
david, wellington 2:03.30; 16. Gaines, boyd anderson 2:18.54.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 1,600 METER RUN
1. Joseph, Moise, miami central 4:15.12; 2. Chambers, boyd anderson 4:17.74;
3. hill, jeff, Tampa Leto 4:18.69; 4. Curby, douglas 4:19.43; 5. mccabe, sean,
tar spr e lake 4:22.99; 6. mccumber, charles, sandlewood 4:23.15; 7. harper,
matthew, lyman 4:23.37; 8. Burke, G, santaluces 4:26.88; 9. mcbean, masori,
dr.phillips 4:28.00; 10. brandon, david, wellington 4:29.27; 11. stuart,
nicholas, lake mary 4:31.59; 12. Caldwell, Keno, miami central 4:33.57; 13.
Astorga, Segundo, coral park 4:33.82; 14. bewley, joe, bradenton se 4:35.05;
15. Carpenter, D, santaluces 4:41.75; 16. Wilcox, Albert, carol city 4:50.33.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 3,200 METER RUN
1. Joseph, Moise, miami central 9:27.93; 2. Jefferson, S, ATLANTIC 9:29.25; 3.
Jefferson, J, ATLANTIC 9:32.38; 4. Bowens, boyd anderson 9:40.52; 5. Chambers,
boyd anderson 9:40.94; 6. Bosmenier, Alain, MIAMI SPRINGS 9:40.94; 7. mccurdy,
lucas, winter park 9:42.80; 8. cornelius, steven, niceville 9:45.71; 9. wube,
tes, dr.phillips 9:48.86; 10. reed, mike, lake worth 9:50.78; 11. Caldwell,
Keno, miami central 9:54.62; 12. ritchson, erik, niceville 9:59.31; 13.
gillman, sean, Tampa Leto 10:00.53; 14. estock, ryan, gaither 10:12.59; 15.
zeiminski, steve, sarasota riverview 10:25.25; 16. Ramos, Welby, h miami lakes
10:27.24.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
Heat 1: (w:NWI): 1. demps, jasper, palm bch lakes 14.25; 2. Vines, Branden,
killian 14.42; 3. Frasier, Alvin, southridge 14.65; 4. stinson, trae,
University of Florida Page 6
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES (Continued)
dr.phillips 14.78; 5. haynes, alex, evans 14.79; 6. millman, dave, tar spr e
lake 14.81; 7. gutch, kenneth, oviedo 14.95; 8. oliver, nobani, orange park
15.47.
Heat 2: (w:NWI): 1. Coates, Sherrod, santaluces 14.20; 2. scott, selwyn, J I
Leonard 14.49; 3. Watkins, A, santaluces 14.60; 3. Palmer, Dwayne, southridge
14.60; 5. Waugh, Gerald, coral gables 14.70; 6. Smith, boyd anderson 14.78; 7.
Moore, boyd anderson 14.92; - brown, paul, Tampa Leto DQ.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES
(w:NWI): 1. Coates, Sherrod, santaluces 14.12; 2. demps, jasper, palm bch
lakes 14.13; 3. Vines, Branden, killian 14.29; 4. Watkins, A, santaluces
14.41; 5. scott, selwyn, J I Leonard 14.42; 6. Waugh, Gerald, coral gables
14.46; 7. Frasier, Alvin, southridge 14.83; 8. stinson, trae, dr.phillips
14.87; 9. Palmer, Dwayne, southridge 14.91.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Newbold, Rory, carol city 37.61; 2. johnson, todd, sarasota
riverview 38.29; 3. brutus, jean, palm bch lakes 38.46; 4. mcdonLD, Matthew,
palm bay 39.50; 5. Dibiase, taravela 39.66; 6. Lamar, dillard 40.17; 7.
stinson, harry, dr.phillips 40.27; 8. Smith, boyd anderson 40.96.
Heat 2: 1. demps, jasper, palm bch lakes 37.52; 2. Mays, Germaine, miami
jackson 37.84; 3. Palmer, Dwayne, southridge 38.03; 4. Payne, D, ely 38.18; 5.
Wimberly, Andre, homestead 39.62; 6. hill, sean, lake howell 40.43; 7. parker,
willie, edgewater 40.88; 8. scott, jarvis, evans 43.97.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 300 METER INT HURDLES
1. Palmer, Dwayne, southridge 37.48; 2. Mays, Germaine, miami jackson 37.62;
3. johnson, todd, sarasota riverview 38.03; 4. demps, jasper, palm bch lakes
38.25; 5. brutus, jean, palm bch lakes 38.59; 6. Payne, D, ely 38.63; 7.
Newbold, Rory, carol city 39.32; 8. Wimberly, Andre, homestead 39.42; 9.
mcdonLD, Matthew, palm bay 58.37.
Prelims DIV 6A BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY
Heat 1: 1. boyd anderson 40.75; 2. carol city 42.10; 3. palm bay 42.80; 4.
deland 43.01; 5. palm bch lakes 43.14; 6. bradenton se 44.53; - northwestern
DNF; - eau gallie DNF.
Heat 2: 1. dillard 41.18; 2. miami central 41.32; 3. southridge 41.76; 4.
santaluces 42.12; 5. ely 43.13; 6. boone 43.37; 7. oviedo 43.45; 8. lyman
45.92.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY
1. boyd anderson 40.60; 2. dillard 40.94; 3. miami central 41.13; 4.
southridge 41.51; 5. santaluces 41.85; 6. carol city 41.90; 7. deland 42.58;
8. palm bay 42.89; - ely DQ.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. hillsborough 3:13.11; 2. miami jackson 3:15.16; 3. dillard 3:15.38; 4.
carol city 3:15.46; 5. southridge 3:17.93; 6. miami central 3:17.95; 7. boyd
anderson 3:18.90; 8. santaluces 3:20.44; 9. ely 3:20.62; 10. lincoln 3:21.03;
11. palm bay 3:21.29; 12. evans 3:21.89; 13. lyman 3:23.38; 14. sarasota
riverview 3:23.66; 15. palm bch lakes 3:24.85; 16. lake howell 3:27.71.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS 4X800 METER RELAY
1. miami central 7:45.46; 2. gaither 7:48.00; 3. niceville 7:50.55; 4. boyd
anderson 7:51.94; 5. homestead 7:52.26; 6. winter park 7:54.13; 7. dr.phillips
8:08.03; 8. carol city 8:09.32; 9. Tampa Leto 8:11.33; 10. evans 8:12.36; 11.
vero beach 8:13.16; 12. coral springs 8:14.53; 13. miami jackson 8:15.42; 14.
dillard 8:23.24; 15. palm bch lakes 8:25.29; 16. ATLANTIC 8:44.85.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS HIGH JUMP
1. vincent, mathew, martin co 6-10; 2. cain jr., norman, melbourne 6-08; 3.
Baker, Roy, northwestern 6-06; 3. evans, david, sarasota riverview 6-06; 5.
University of Florida Page 7
Florida High School State Championships 05/08/98 - 05/16/98
DIV 6A BOYS HIGH JUMP (Continued)
Beckford, J, cooper city 6-06; 6. Bradshaw, Alson, miami central 6-04; 6.
yost, mason, melbourne 6-04; 8. Guerin, coral springs 6-04; 8. Rodriguez,
Erik, winter park 6-04; 10. Benette, ely 6-04; 11. Jean, Steven, hialeah 6-02;
11. Sermon, Jammal, lincoln 6-02; 11. Lett, Terrance, tate 6-02; 11. Frasier,
Alvin, southridge 6-02; 11. Edwards, deerfield 6-02; 16. Lewis, Curtis,
st.augustine 6-0.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS POLE VAULT
1. Sefried, barron collier 15-0; 2. Dauhna, santaluces 14-0; 3. visser, gary,
dr.phillips 13-06; 4. Atkinson, taravela 13-06; 5. pickens, wes, edgewater
13-0; 6. Palmer, Dwayne, southridge 13-0; 7. nguyen, jimmy, winter park 13-0;
8. fisher, tampa chamberlain 12-06; 9. Gambretta, Iff, sunset 12-06; 10.
dickerson, hillsborough 12-0; 11. zacker, gaither 11-06; - Simon, Phillpe,
miami central NH; - Fernandez, Damian, chris columbus NH; - Shaw, boyd
anderson NH; - shearer, phillip, lake mary NH; - sweetster, jared, sarasota
riverview NH.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS LONG JUMP
1. allen, bosley, bradenton se 24-03 w:1.7; 2. evans, david, sarasota
riverview 23-11 w:0.5; 3. Bush, Joshua, northwestern 23-04.50 w:0.1; 4.
brinson, andre, lincoln 23-02.50 w:1.0; 5. Baker, Roy, northwestern 23-01.75
w:0.7; 6. Joyner, Patrick, homestead 22-07.75 w:0.9; 7. Ivey, Dematrius,
southridge 22-00.25 w:1.3; 8. Rumph, ATLANTIC 21-11 w:0.9; 9. Daniels, R,
plantation 21-06.75 w:0.7; 10. hale, tony, bradenton se 20-10.75 w:1.3; 10.
Johnson, M, ely 20-10.75 w:-0.7; 12. robinson, casey, hillsborough 20-08.50
w:1.1; 13. scott, jamie, oviedo 20-07 w:0.5; 14. hooks, nehemiah, mosley 20-0
w:1.3.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Rumph, ATLANTIC 48-04.25 w:0.4; 2. Fair, douglas 47-04.25 w:1.1; 3.
robinson, casey, hillsborough 47-04.25 w:0.4; 4. Washington, Moses, carol city
47-04 w:1.6; 5. allen, bosley, bradenton se 46-11.75 w:-0.2; 6. Lennon,
cocanut creek 46-0 w:0.4; 7. Wimberly, Andre, homestead 45-05.50 w:1.9; 8.
Sinclair, Lee, homestead 45-05.25 w:1.5; 9. Adams, flanagan 45-02 w:0.9; 10.
Harris, Bradley, lyman 45-01 w:0.6; 11. Waugh, Gerald, coral gables 44-11.50
w:0.5; 12. Malcolm, Adrian, west orange 44-06.50 w:0.4; 13. bailey, jorma, tar
spr e lake 43-01.50 w:0.3; 14. Wiley, Bemaj, boone 42-09.50 w:0.7; - evans,
david, sarasota riverview FOUL w:NWI; - jordan, robert, lake howell ND w:NWI.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS SHOT PUT
1. Rolle, Arpedge, miami central 60-03.50; 2. williams, roy, deland 57-09.75;
3. Welfork, santaluces 57-05.50; 4. Bello, ely 56-05.50; 5. Miller, Melvin,
miami central 55-0; 6. Payne, Richard, evans 53-09.25; 7. Wright, Nick,
homestead 52-03.75; 8. Townsend, Ralph, mandarin 50-00.75; 9. jurineack,
tavares, cypress creek 49-10; 10. Jarquet, ATLANTIC 48-11.75; 11. Hines,
Albert, carol city 48-09; 12. Binns, boyd anderson 48-08; 13. mcintyre, ryan,
orange park 47-09; 14. halworth, ken, bloomingdale 45-10.75; 15. fleming,
antwan, plant city 43-11.25.
Finals DIV 6A BOYS DISCUS THROW
1. Rolle, Arpedge, miami central 174-06; 2. mcintyre, ryan, orange park
172-04; 3. paez, roberto, martin co 166-05; 4. Miller, Melvin, miami central
166-01; 5. halworth, ken, bloomingdale 162-03; 6. Wright, Nick, homestead
158-07; 7. wiltse, jason, eau gallie 156-01; 8. hoffman, ryan, winter park
155-07; 9. Glarner, coral springs 152-06; 10. williams, roy, deland 151-01;
11. Martinez, Raul, chris columbus 150-10; 12. Smart, barron collier 150-06;
13. Welfork, santaluces 146-02; 14. cacciatore, david, winter park 145-01; 15.
griffith, casey, vero beach 144-03; 16. Binns, boyd anderson 144-0.